Mira Monte, CA

Full City Profile · California · Ventura County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
7,301 Population 1,515/sq mi density
$77,900 Median Income $45,022 per capita
$827,300 Home Value $873,774 Zillow
$2,060 Median Rent 36.7% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$77,900 median income, 6.9% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$827,300 home value, $2,060/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
43.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
7,301
Census 2023
Population Density
1,515
per square mile
Land Area
4.6
square miles (11.9 km²)
Median Age
52.3 yrs
34% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

49.3%
Male
50.7%
Female
49%
51%

Race & Ethnicity

White 88.9% US: 61.6%
Black 0.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 15.4% US: 18.7%
Asian 1.1% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.9%
Black
0.1%
Hispanic
15.4%
Asian
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 84.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 20.9% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
84.2%
Spanish
20.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
9.2%
Veterans
8.0%
33% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.4%
18% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.2%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.8%
56% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.450
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population7,301
Population Year2023
Population Density1,515 / sq mi
Land Area4.6 sq mi
Median Age52.3 years

Gender

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White88.9%
Black or African American0.1%
Hispanic or Latino15.4%
Asian1.1%

Language

English Only84.2%
Spanish20.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born9.2%
Veterans8.0%
Disability15.4%
Health Insurance96.2%
Uninsured3.8%
Broadband Access92.2%
Gini Coefficient0.450

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M