Miracle Valley, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Santa Cruz County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
734 Population 1,335/sq mi density
$51,403 Median Income $32,829 per capita
$84,800 Home Value $227,733 Zillow
61°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$51,403 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,800 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Miracle Valley, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,403
32% below
$32,829 per capita
Home Value
$84,800
70% below
Zillow: $227,733
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8%
6% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% below
10.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Miracle Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Miracle Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Miracle Valley a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Miracle Valley residents earn a median household income of $51,403 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,829. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,240 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Miracle Valley is $84,800 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,733. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

31.8% of adults in Miracle Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Miracle Valley has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population734
Median Age55.3 yrs
Density1,335/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans42.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$51,403
Per Capita$32,829
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,844M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,147

Housing

A+
Home Value$84,800
Rent
Ownership80.5%
Zillow$227,733
Housing Units242
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity29.7%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking10.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,447/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain16.1 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation4,334 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Broadband95.2%
Internet Speed44 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Miracle Valley was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Bisbee Douglas International (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
32.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.