Mission, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Jackson County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
365 Population 652/sq mi density
$50,625 Median Income $22,885 per capita
$125,000 Home Value $226,793 Zillow
$1,025 Median Rent 20.8% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$50,625 median income, 20.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,000 home value, $1,025/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mission, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,625
33% below
$22,885 per capita
Home Value
$125,000
56% below
Zillow: $226,793
Median Rent
$1,025/mo
12% below
20.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.7%
39% below
87.7% high school+
Unemployment
20.6%
472% above
36.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.3%
44% above
27.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Mission Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mission's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
44%
Rent
88%
Poverty
292%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
572%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mission a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mission residents earn a median household income of $50,625 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,885. The unemployment rate stands at 20.6% (472% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 36.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mission is $125,000 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $226,793. Median rent is $1,025/month, with 20.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2002.

Education

20.7% of adults in Mission hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 87.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mission has an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population365
Median Age29.4 yrs
Density652/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

D
Median Income$50,625
Per Capita$22,885
Unemployment20.6%
Poverty36.2%
County GDP$1,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$971

Housing

A+
Home Value$125,000
Rent$1,025
Ownership74.6%
Zillow$226,793
Housing Units70
Rent Burden20.8%

Health

Obesity46.3%
Diabetes16.7%
Smoking27.0%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death9,145/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain36.8 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation884 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.7%
High School+87.7%
Graduate+13.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.5%
Internet Speed42 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mission was built in 2002.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.