Median Income
$73,242
3% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
92.5%
174% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$828
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
48.1%
50% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Mississippi Valley State University Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population750
Median Age21.2 yrs
Density417/mi²
Male / Female74% / 27%
Largest GroupWhite 20%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$73,242
Per Capita$24,499
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,453M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Rent$828
Ownership0.0%
Zillow$53,240
Housing Units267
Rent Burden16.1%
Health
Obesity48.1%
Uninsured4.0%
Smoking24.8%
Depression16.3%
Heart Disease9.0%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
Rain51.8 in/yr
Elevation126 ft (38 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+92.5%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+53.7%
School Score3.62
Community
2024 VoteR 30% / D 69%
Commute17 min
Broadband92.8%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Mississippi Valley State University a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mississippi Valley State University receives an overall livability score of 4.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Mississippi Valley State University stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mississippi Valley State University is $73,242, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $828 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
Mississippi Valley State University is a highly educated community / 92.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.6/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Mississippi Valley State University enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches.
Mississippi Valley State University has a population of 750 with a density of 417 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 21.2 years, 46% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 26.5% female and 73.5% male. The city is predominantly Black (77.2%), with 20.3% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.5% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 1.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
750
Total Population
2023 Census
21.2yrs
Median Age
46% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mississippi Valley State University vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.5%
19% above US avg
Spanish
1.2%
91% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mississippi Valley State University vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mississippi Valley State University is $73,242, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,499 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $838, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 820 business establishments, including 72 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mississippi Valley State University vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,242 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,499 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $838 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $52,123 |
| Gini Index | 0.573 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 820 |
| County GDP | $1,453M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 72 |
| Healthcare | 77 |
| Retail | 143 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,451 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 57.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.6% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $53,240. Monthly rent averages $828 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $782 for a one-bedroom to $924 for a two-bedroom apartment. 0.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 267 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. The average annual property tax is $3,451. 16.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $828 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 16.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $751 |
| 1 Bedroom | $782 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $924 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,177 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Housing Units | 267 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,451 |
| 1% below US avg |
In Mississippi Valley State University, 48.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 23.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.0% of residents, above the national average. 55.0% have high blood pressure. 24.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 11.4% report binge drinking. 45.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 16.3% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 4.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,253. The dentist ratio is 1:2,044. 58.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mississippi Valley State University vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 48.1% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 23.6% |
| Heart Disease | 9.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 55.0% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 10.9% |
| Cancer | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 7.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 24.8% |
| 77% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 11.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 45.5% |
| Depression | 16.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 18.1% |
| Short Sleep | 46.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.0% |
| Uninsured | 4.0% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,253 |
| Dentists | 1:2,044 |
| Mental Health | 1:186 |
| Checkup Rate | 83.3% |
| Dental Visits | 3.8% |
| Premature Death | 21,369/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 77 |
Mississippi Valley State University enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 126 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 64.0°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 126 ft (38 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 417/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.5173°N, 90.3444°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Leflore County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International (JAN) 85 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.8"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.82"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 73.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 98.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 57.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 9, 2019.
| Jan 8, 2019 |
8 km WNW of Hollandale, Mississippi |
M3.7 |
65 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
7 km SSW of Canton, Mississippi |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| Jun 29, 2015 |
6 km SSW of Canton, Mississippi |
M3.2 |
109 km |
| Aug 11, 1996 |
9 km WSW of Shaw, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
50 km |
| Oct 26, 2002 |
3 km SE of Alligator, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
69 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
8 km WSW of Canton, Mississippi |
M3.0 |
107 km |
| Aug 11, 2002 |
8 km ESE of Darling, Mississippi |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Aug 9, 2019 |
Mississippi |
M2.8 |
114 km |
| Feb 25, 1999 |
10 km NE of Oakland, Mississippi |
M2.8 |
82 km |
| Feb 11, 1991 |
10 km SSW of Clarksdale, Mississippi |
M2.7 |
70 km |
| Aug 17, 2015 |
9 km N of Madison, Mississippi |
M2.6 |
110 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Zeta (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 1 |
200 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
503 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 71 fatalities, 730 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 24, 2023 |
EF4 |
97 km |
17 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 9, 1992 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jan 19, 1988 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1978 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 1963 |
EF4 |
75 km |
2 |
| Mar 24, 2023 |
EF3 |
37 km |
3 |
| Dec 23, 2015 |
EF3 |
63 km |
2 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
98 km |
4 |
| Jan 1, 2011 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Nov 29, 2010 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Dec 9, 1999 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1997 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Dec 21, 1990 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,376 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,376 |
72 km |
| 2024 |
HOLLY SPRINGS IU 130-1 RX |
1,839 |
72 km |
| 2021 |
HOLLY SPRINGS - BB 123 124 |
1,761 |
74 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,760 |
74 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 139 |
1,671 |
66 km |
| 2024 |
HOLLY SPRINGS IU 127-1 128-1 RX |
1,353 |
73 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 134 |
1,257 |
68 km |
| 2021 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 127/128 |
1,231 |
73 km |
| 2024 |
HOLLY SPRINGS CPT 123124 RX |
1,216 |
73 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 130/136 |
1,129 |
71 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 135 |
1,063 |
70 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
981 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
C-132 |
889 |
70 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 133 |
866 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
NATCHEZ TR |
691 |
91 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
651 |
76 km |
| 2022 |
ATTALA - CR 3122 - VAIDEN MS |
631 |
74 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
579 |
72 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
577 |
55 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
520 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
4.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
5.3 in |
|
Mississippi Valley State University has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 44°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.8 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.8") and August the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Mississippi Valley State University. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$218 ($131-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$305 ($174-$479) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$305) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,914 ($696-$4,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$218 ($131-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($44-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($131-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$522 ($348-$870) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$305) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$131) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($44-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($131-$696) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,090 ($3,480-$10,440) |
| Roof Repair |
$870 ($348-$1,740) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,830 ($4,785-$13,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,305 ($435-$3,045) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,050 ($4,350-$26,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,350 ($1,740-$8,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,305 ($696-$2,610) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$870) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,175 ($870-$4,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$131 ($65-$218) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.57 ($2.61-$4.79) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.05 ($2.18-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.31 ($2.18-$4.79) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.92 ($2.61-$5.66) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.79 ($3.48-$6.53) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.57) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$218) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$131) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($44-$131) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,740 ($1,044-$3,045) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.96-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$218) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,044 ($522-$2,175) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$870 ($435-$1,740) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$609) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$870 ($348-$2,175) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,875 ($4,350-$26,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($44-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($131-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $507 |
| Toddler | $462 |
| Preschool | $462 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Mississippi Valley State University
What is the population of Mississippi Valley State University?
Mississippi Valley State University has a population of 750 residents and is located in Mississippi. The population density is 417 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 21.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 26.5% female and 73.5% male.
Is Mississippi Valley State University expensive to live in?
Mississippi Valley State University is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $73,242, 3% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $828 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Mississippi Valley State University?
Mississippi Valley State University enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.8 inches.
How is the job market in Mississippi Valley State University?
The job market in Mississippi Valley State University is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $838. There are 820 business establishments in the area, including 72 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 1.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mississippi Valley State University?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $828. Fair market rent is $782 for a 1-bedroom and $924 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 0.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,451.
How are the schools in Mississippi Valley State University?
Schools in Mississippi Valley State University have an average test score of 3.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 92.5% of adults in Mississippi Valley State University hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 53.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mississippi Valley State University?
The obesity rate in Mississippi Valley State University is 48.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 24.8% of adults are smokers. 45.5% are physically inactive. 16.3% of residents report depression. 4.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 58.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,253.
What is transportation like in Mississippi Valley State University?
The average commute in Mississippi Valley State University is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 57.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mississippi Valley State University?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mississippi Valley State University is 20.3% White, 77.2% Black or African American. 93.5% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 1.7% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.