Mitchellville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Lincoln County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
240 Population 2,000/sq mi density
$29,398 Median Income $21,054 per capita
$65,000 Home Value $107,635 Zillow
$486 Median Rent 23.1% income on rent
64°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$29,398 median income, 13.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,000 home value, $486/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Mitchellville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$29,398
61% below
$21,054 per capita
Home Value
$65,000
77% below
Zillow: $107,635
Median Rent
$486/mo
58% below
23.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.5%
45% below
72.8% high school+
Unemployment
13.2%
267% above
13.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
52.2%
63% above
22.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
64°F

How Mitchellville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mitchellville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
39%
Home Value
23%
Rent
42%
Poverty
112%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
367%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mitchellville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mitchellville residents earn a median household income of $29,398 , which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,054. The unemployment rate stands at 13.2% (267% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 233 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mitchellville is $65,000 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $107,635. Median rent is $486/month, with 23.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

18.5% of adults in Mitchellville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 72.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mitchellville has an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population240
Median Age60.4 yrs
Density2,000/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.7%

Economy

C
Median Income$29,398
Per Capita$21,054
Unemployment13.2%
Poverty13.9%
County GDP$380M
Avg Weekly Wage$902

Housing

A+
Home Value$65,000
Rent$486
Ownership64.6%
Zillow$107,635
Housing Units147
Rent Burden23.1%

Health

Obesity52.2%
Diabetes20.9%
Smoking22.5%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death11,303/100K

Climate

Avg Temp64°F
Rain51.2 in/yr
Elevation162 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+72.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Commute15 min
Broadband55.8%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mitchellville was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Pinebluff Regional/Grider Field (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
40.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.