Mongaup Valley, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Sullivan County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
269 Population 54/sq mi density
$113,192 Median Income $36,809 per capita
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$113,192 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mongaup Valley, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$113,192
51% above
$36,809 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
26.7%
21% below
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.1%
0% below
14.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Mongaup Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mongaup Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
151%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
79%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mongaup Valley a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mongaup Valley residents earn a median household income of $113,192 , which is 51% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,809. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,329 business establishments, including 256 restaurants.

Education

26.7% of adults in Mongaup Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% below the national average). 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mongaup Valley has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population269
Median Age54.5 yrs
Density54/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$113,192
Per Capita$36,809
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,504M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,119

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership69.1%
Zillow$204,391
Housing Units138
Rent Burden29.2%

Health

Obesity32.1%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death9,701/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain53.1 in/yr
Elevation1,146 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.7%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed164 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Mongaup Valley was built in 1946.
33.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Sullivan County International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.487 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
1.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 164 Mbps.
There are 256 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.