Monroe, LA
Full City Profile · Louisiana · Ouachita Parish County
2.4
/5.0
C
Fair
47,241
Population
1,589/sq mi density
$36,521
Median Income
$26,889 per capita
$174,800
Home Value
$154,730 Zillow
$823
Median Rent
39.8% income on rent
66°F
Avg Temperature
1,895
Violent Crime/100K
5,766 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$36,521 median income, 10.7% unemployment
B+
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$174,800 home value, $823/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,895 violent crimes/100K (399% above avg)
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Education Levels
High School+
84.8%
US avg: 88.6%
4% below
Bachelor's+
28.8%
US avg: 33.7%
15% below
Graduate+
11.4%
US avg: 13.1%
13% below
School Test Score
4.9 / 10
2024 Presidential Election
63.3%
Republican (GOP)
35.5%
Democrat (DEM)
County-level results, 2024 Presidential Election
Digital & Infrastructure
Broadband Access
75.5%
16% below US avg (90.0%)
Avg Download Speed
130 Mbps
Upload: 19 Mbps
Public Libraries
11
EV Charging Stations
7
Alt Fuel Stations
10
Nearest Airport
MLU
Monroe Regional
5 miles away
Healthcare Access
Primary Care Physicians
1:1,066
patients per provider
Dentists
1:1,546
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:182
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
6.1
Scale 0-10 (10 = best)
Exercise Access
75.7%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
13,455
per 100,000 (years of potential life lost)
Complete Civic & Community Data
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 28.8% |
| High School+ | 84.8% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 11.4% |
| School Test Score | 4.9/10 |
Voting (2024)
| Republican (GOP) | 63.3% |
| Democrat (DEM) | 35.5% |
Infrastructure
| Broadband | 75.5% |
| Download Speed | 130 Mbps |
| Upload Speed | 19 Mbps |
| Libraries | 11 |
| EV Stations | 7 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 10 |
Airport
| Airport Code | MLU |
| Airport Name | Monroe Regional |
| Distance | 5 miles |