At a Glance
Median Income
$110,806
$40,559 per capita
Home Value
$404,200
Zillow: $528,983
Median Rent
$1,984/mo
24.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
39.7%
88.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.6%
10.0% smoking rate
How Monroe Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Monroe's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Monroe a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Monroe residents earn a median household income of $110,806 , which is 47% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $40,559. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Monroe is $404,200 , 43% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $528,983. Median rent is $1,984/month, with 24.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
39.7% of adults in Monroe hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(18% above the national average).
88.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Monroe has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.
Data Overview
People
Population9,466
Median Age32.8 yrs
Density2,712/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born23.8%
Veterans4.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$110,806
Per Capita$40,559
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204
Housing
A+
Home Value$404,200
Rent$1,984
Ownership82.2%
Zillow$528,983
Housing Units2,996
Rent Burden24.5%
Health
Obesity29.6%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking10.0%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death6,631/100K
Climate
Avg Temp49°F
Rain41.0 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation613 ft
Education
A
Bachelor's+39.7%
High School+88.7%
Graduate+11.7%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute33 min
Broadband93.9%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries19
Did You Know?
The median home in Monroe was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
7.2% of the population has a disability.
23.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.