Sign In Register

Monroeville, IN

Indiana · Adams County

Monroeville is a small town in Indiana with a population of 1,145. Residents earn $54,222 per year, which is 28% below the national average.

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,145 Population 1,468/sq mi density
$54,222 Median Income $30,023 per capita
$109,600 Home Value $249,315 Zillow
$862 Median Rent 19.4% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
53 Violent Crime/100K 2,028 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$54,222 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$109,600 home value, $862/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
53 violent crimes/100K (86% below avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Monroeville, IN

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $54,222
28% lower than US avg
Home Value $109,600
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 53/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 14.2%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent $862
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment 1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 4.7%
62% lower than US avg

How Monroeville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population1,145
Median Age46.3 yrs
Density1,468/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$54,222
Per Capita$30,023
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$2,318M
Commute28 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$109,600
Rent$862
Ownership65.9%
Zillow$249,315
Housing Units549
Rent Burden19.4%

Crime

F
Violent53/100K
Property2,028/100K

Health

Obesity39.3%
Uninsured8.2%
Smoking16.3%
Depression28.8%
Heart Disease5.8%

Climate

Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain40.6 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation794 ft (242 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+91.7%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score6.30

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband88.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Is Monroeville a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Monroeville receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Monroeville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Monroeville is $54,222, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. Only 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Monroeville is $109,600, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $862 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Monroeville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 53 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,028 per 100,000, near the national average.

Education

14.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.

Climate & Weather

Monroeville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches, including 28.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Monroeville has a population of 1,145 with a density of 1,468 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 46.3 years, 19% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (91.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.2% of residents. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 91.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

1,145
Total Population
1,468
People / sq mi
46.3yrs
Median Age
19% above US avg
0.7mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51.7%
Female 48.3%

Race & Ethnicity

Monroeville vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.2%
26% above US avg
Spanish 0.8%
94% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Monroeville vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Monroeville is $54,222, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,023 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $951, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 786 business establishments, including 53 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 3.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Monroeville vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$54,222
28% below US avg
Per Capita Income$30,023
Avg Weekly Wage$951
IRS Avg AGI$70,720
Gini Index0.388 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment1.4%
61% below US avg
Poverty Rate4.7%
62% below US avg
Establishments (County)786
County GDP$2,318M

Business (County)

Restaurants53
Healthcare56
Retail132
Manufacturing63

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,039
13% below US avg
Cost of Living93.30 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate2.77%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time28.0 min
Drive Alone79.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home3.9%

Walkability

The median home value in Monroeville is $109,600, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $249,315, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $862 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 549 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $3,039. 19.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$109,600
61% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$249,315

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$862
26% below US avg
Rent Burden19.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$816
1 Bedroom$882
2 Bedrooms$1,096
3 Bedrooms$1,391
4 Bedrooms$1,590

Ownership & Property

Homeownership65.9%
Owner-Occupied65.9%
Renter-Occupied34.1%
Housing Units549
Median Year Built1965

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,039
13% below US avg
Effective Rate2.77%
In Monroeville, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 16.3% are current smokers. 19.7% report binge drinking. 21.8% are physically inactive. 28.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 8.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,569. The dentist ratio is 1:2,576. 55.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Monroeville vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.3%
22% above US avg
Diabetes10.8%
Heart Disease5.8%
High Blood Pressure33.7%
Asthma11.4%
COPD7.5%
Cancer7.3%
Stroke3.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking16.3%
16% above US avg
Binge Drinking19.7%
Physical Inactivity21.8%
Depression28.8%
Mental Distress19.2%
Physical Distress12.8%
Short Sleep34.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate91.2%
Uninsured8.2%
5% below US avg
Primary Care1:2,569
Dentists1:2,576
Mental Health1:2,592
Checkup Rate77.0%
Dental Visits63.3%
Premature Death8,648/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment8.3/10
Exercise Access55.6%
Healthcare Facilities56
Monroeville has a violent crime rate of 53 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,028 per 100,000, 3% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Monroeville receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Monroeville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent53.1/100K
86% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property2,027.8/100K
3% above US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)3
Traffic Accidents48
Avg Accident Severity2.6 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Monroeville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches. The area receives 28.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 794 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-4°C) 73°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average50.7°F
6% below US avg
January Average26°F (-4°C)
July Average73°F (23°C)
Sunny Days275 days/yr

Geography

Elevation794 ft (242 m)
Area0.7 sq mi (1.9 km²)
Population Density1,468/sq mi
Coordinates40.9736°N, 84.8677°W
TimezoneAmerica/Indiana/Indianapolis
CountyAdams County County
Nearest AirportFort Wayne International (FWA)
17 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 40.6"
7% above US avg
Snowfall 28.1"
Wettest Month (Jun) 3.74"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.81"

Air Quality

AQI Median41.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score52.1 / 100
Social Vulnerability85.2 / 100
Community Resilience45.0 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.

May 2, 2015 5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan M4.2 148 km
Jun 30, 2015 5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan M3.3 131 km
Jan 26, 2012 5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana M3.0 85 km
Apr 17, 1990 8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio M3.0 57 km
Apr 4, 1994 2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio M2.9 75 km
May 12, 2006 2 km E of Lima, Ohio M2.8 71 km
May 14, 2010 1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio M2.7 139 km
Jun 12, 2015 6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio M2.6 9 km
May 20, 2023 3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio M2.6 132 km
Jan 30, 2004 2 km S of Rockford, Ohio M2.5 38 km
Jun 4, 1990 4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio M2.5 104 km
Mar 18, 2024 4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio M2.5 133 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

477 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 101 fatalities, 1,737 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Nov 10, 2002 EF4 23 km 4
Feb 18, 1992 EF4 37 km 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 64 km 4
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 93 km 21
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 100 km 5
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 81 km 3
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 88 km 23
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 59 km 13
Mar 6, 1956 EF4 74 km 1
Jun 8, 1953 EF4 86 km 17
Mar 14, 2024 EF3 91 km 1
Mar 14, 2024 EF3 78 km 3
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 82 km 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 62 km 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 49 km 1
Aug 24, 2016 EF3 20 km 0
Nov 10, 2002 EF3 34 km 0
Oct 24, 2001 EF3 48 km 0
Mar 27, 1991 EF3 64 km 1
Mar 27, 1991 EF3 86 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-4°C) 1.9 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 1.8 in Driest
March 37°F (3°C) 2.7 in
April 49°F (9°C) 3.4 in
May 60°F (16°C) 3.5 in
June 69°F (21°C) 3.7 in Wettest
July 73°F (23°C) 3.6 in Warmest
August 71°F (22°C) 3.2 in
September 64°F (18°C) 2.9 in
October 53°F (11°C) 2.4 in
November 41°F (5°C) 2.9 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 2.7 in

Monroeville has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.8").

View full weather details →
Monroeville is located in Adams County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent, a smaller urban community. 14.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 58% below the national average of 33.7%. 91.7% have completed high school. 2.5% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 6.3 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 75.4% of the vote, a 52.7-point margin. 88.9% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 3 public libraries serving the community. 56 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 79.7% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 75.4%
D 22.8%

Winner: Republican by 52.7 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)3
Traffic Accidents48
Avg Accident Severity2.6 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+14.2%
58% below US avg
High School+91.7%
Graduate Degree+2.5%
School Test Score6.30
C Education Grade (2.1/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 6Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent
Population Density1,468/sq mi
Total Area0.7 sq mi
CountyAdams County County

Services

Broadband Access88.9%
Avg Download Speed75.4 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed6.7 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries3
Healthcare Facilities56
Restaurants53
Retail Stores132

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute28.0 min
Drive Alone79.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home3.9%
Average costs for common services in Monroeville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $233 ($140–$373)
Specialist Visit $327 ($187–$513)
Urgent Care Visit $187 ($93–$327)
Emergency Room Visit $2,053 ($746–$4,665)
Dental Cleaning $121 ($70–$187)
Dental Filling $233 ($140–$373)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $42 ($23–$70)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $70 ($47–$112)
Brake Pad Replacement $280 ($140–$467)
Tire Rotation $37 ($19–$70)
New Tires (Set of 4) $560 ($373–$933)
Battery Replacement $187 ($93–$327)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $93 ($56–$140)
Electrician (Per Hour) $84 ($47–$131)
HVAC Repair $373 ($140–$746)
HVAC System Install $6,531 ($3,732–$11,196)
Roof Repair $933 ($373–$1,866)
Roof Replacement $8,397 ($5,132–$13,995)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,400 ($467–$3,266)
Divorce (Contested) $13,995 ($4,665–$27,990)
DUI Defense $4,665 ($1,866–$9,330)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,400 ($746–$2,799)
Will Preparation $467 ($187–$933)
Trust Preparation $2,333 ($933–$4,665)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14–$42)
Women's Haircut $51 ($28–$93)
Hair Coloring (Full) $140 ($70–$233)
Manicure $23 ($14–$42)
Pedicure $37 ($23–$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $75 ($47–$121)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.83 ($2.80–$5.13)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.27 ($2.33–$4.67)
Loaf of Bread $3.55 ($2.33–$5.13)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.20 ($2.80–$6.06)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.13 ($3.73–$7.00)
Rice (per lb) $0.93 ($0.56–$1.68)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $131 ($75–$233)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $65 ($28–$140)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $65 ($37–$112)
Internet (Monthly) $65 ($37–$93)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28–$93)
Cable TV (Monthly) $79 ($47–$140)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $187 ($70–$467)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,866 ($1,120–$3,266)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $65 ($28–$121)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.46–$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $93 ($28–$233)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14–$70)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,120 ($560–$2,333)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $933 ($467–$1,866)
After-School Care (Monthly) $373 ($187–$653)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($23–$93)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $933 ($373–$2,333)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,663 ($4,665–$27,990)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $56 ($28–$93)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $93 ($47–$187)
Dog Grooming $56 ($28–$93)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $37 ($19–$70)
Dog Spay/Neuter $280 ($140–$467)
Cat Spay/Neuter $187 ($93–$373)
View all 9 services

Top Industries in Adams County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Manufacturing 4,062 64 $61,182 3.82
Retail Trade 1,644 124 $33,711 1.27
Accommodation & Food Services 821 52 $15,475 0.70
Health Care & Social Assistance 810 48 $37,126 0.44
Wholesale Trade 561 43 $74,599 1.10
Construction 528 87 $57,926 0.78
Administrative & Waste Services 387 51 $35,705 0.51
Other Services 353 70 $31,337 0.91
Finance & Insurance 272 49 $62,319 0.52
Information & Technology 145 12 $43,453 0.60
Arts & Entertainment 96 10 $11,424 0.44
Real Estate 92 23 $37,180 0.46
Educational Services 47 6 $13,413 0.18

Schools in Monroeville

2 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Heritage Jr/Sr High School High 737 50 14.7:1
Heritage Elementary School Elementary 508 32 15.9:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Monroeville

2 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Relevant Radio bible, bible teaching MP3 128 kbps
Rewind 93.5 AAC+ 32 kbps

National Parks Near Monroeville

14 national parks and monuments found near Monroeville.

ParkTypeFee
Chain O' Lakes State Park State Park Free
Coldwater State Park State Park Free
Grand Lake St Marys State Park State Park Free
Harbor Point State Park State Park Free
Harrison Lake State Park State Park Free
Independence Dam State Park State Park Free
Indian Lake State Park State Park Free
Kiser Lake State Park State Park Free
Lake Loramie State Park State Park Free
Mary Jane Thurston State Park State Park Free
Mounds State Park State Park Free
Ouabache State Park State Park Free
Pokagon State Park State Park Free
Summit Lake State Park State Park Free

Museums in Monroeville

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
FRANCO D�AGOSTINO ART GALLERYART MUSEUM2603992847$91,166,740
CONCOURS D ELEGANCE OF TEXASHISTORIC PRESERVATION$176,695
MAUMEE VALLEY ANTIQUE STEAM & GAS ASSOCIATIONHISTORY MUSEUM1720 SOUTH WEBSTER ROAD2607484985$124,308
ADAMS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION$18,650
44TH INDIANA CIVIL WAR HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION
BESANCON HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
FOUR PRESIDENTS CORNERS HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
GRABILL HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATIONPO BOX 321
HISTORICAL AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN INDIANAHISTORIC PRESERVATION

Libraries in Monroeville

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM128 SOUTH 3RD STREET0.0225,000

Farmers Markets in Monroeville

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Decatur Farmer's Market231 East Monroe StreetJune to OctoberThu:3:30 PM - 6:30 PM;Visit
New Haven Farmers Market956 Park Ave.Wed: 4:00 PM-7:00 PM;Visit

Breweries in Monroeville

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Good Times Saloon IncBars, Cocktail Lounges, Restaurants, Breweries & Brew Pubs, Cocktail Lounge Restaurants, Taverns, Ba127 S Main St4192632339
Maples Inn IncBars & Clubs, food and drink, Restaurant, Bars & Pubs, Restaurants, Breweries & Brew Pubs, Beer Tave8225 Franke Rd2606236396, 260-623-6396
State Grill IncBreweries & Brew Pubs, Restaurants, Bar & Grill Restaurants1210 E State Blvd2604835618
Summit City BrewerksBrewery1501 E Berry StVisit
The Pour HouseBars & Grills, Beer Taverns & Pubs, Breweries & Brew Pubs, Restaurants, Bar & Grill Restaurants, Mon106 Main St2606233739

Ski Resorts Near Monroeville

1 ski resorts within range.

Resort Slopes (km) Lifts Peak (m) Price Season Night Park
Smugglers' Notch 78.0 9 1,112 $65 November - April Yes

Nursing Homes in Monroeville

1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
ADAMS HERITAGE
12011 WHITTERN RD
Government - City/county 61 46 4/5 3/5 5/5 2606236440

Cell Towers in Monroeville

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
7803-B South State Road 101GTOWER96
7803-B South State Road 101GTOWER96
15633 Liberty Union Road, Ohio City (111102)LTOWER94
15633 Liberty Union Road, Ohio City (Ohio City #50779)TOWER94
15633 Liberty Union Road, Ohio City (Ohio City #50779)TOWER94
New Haven II Site 910 Hartzell RoadTOWER92
7627 E 100 STOWER91
14002 ROTH RDTOWER85
11339 Convoy Heller Road (111268)GTOWER84
312-A E Orchard Street (111120)GTOWER84
852 North 10th StreetTOWER81
15825 HOAGLAND RDTOWER80
6954 Lincoln Hwy (111509)LTOWER79
12805-B Adair RoadLTOWER79
12805-B Adair RoadLTOWER79

Fire Stations in Monroeville

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Monroeville Volunteer Fire Department205 W South STVolunteer260-623-6234

Bridges in Monroeville

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19771268,215G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19771278,215G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1977987,603G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1977997,603F
SlabConcrete continuous2005882,586G
SlabConcrete continuous1956721,800G
SlabConcrete continuous1980621,635G
CulvertSteel1983201,175F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1975841,148P
SlabConcrete continuous19861081,102G
SlabConcrete continuous1990113775F
FrameConcrete continuous197251775F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197594775F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel194046625F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete199341573G
SlabConcrete197026573F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete202152525G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196073500F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197984416F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete193031338F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197643289G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196846289F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197643289G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete199343214G
SlabConcrete194525214F
CulvertConcrete201326200G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197041183G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete continuous1987141182G
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete continuous1987140182F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198983156F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete continuous1950126156F
Stringer/Multi-beamConcrete193535156P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195075156F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197527156F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete continuous197268156F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197327156F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1963127156F
SlabConcrete continuous197482156F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198060156F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete189274130F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete190031130F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1962128130F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197927130F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete196082130F
SlabPrestressed concrete197524112P
CulvertAluminum/Wrought Iron/Cast Iron201420104G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197327104F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete190236104F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete190038104F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete190040104F
SlabPrestressed concrete197723104G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19402892F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete19303481F
SlabConcrete continuous19656168F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19404956G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20064248G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete19803146G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete19997817G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1890402F

Superfund Sites Near Monroeville

1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
GOLD SHIELD OF INDIANA1410 PATTERSON STADAMS

Airports Near Monroeville

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Delaware County Johnson FieldMIEMedium Airport
Fort Wayne International AirportFWAMedium Airport
Air Park FieldSmall Airport
Arend AirportSmall Airport
Basting AirportSmall Airport
Blevins AirportSmall Airport
Blomenberg AirportSmall Airport
Bowlin AirportSmall Airport
Buehler AirportSmall Airport
Casad Industrial Park AirportSmall Airport
Charloe AirportSmall Airport
Chuck's AirportSmall Airport
Confer's Place AirportSmall Airport
Dave Rice UltralightportSmall Airport
David Beiswanger UltralightportSmall Airport
De Kalb County AirportSmall Airport
Defiance Memorial AirportDFISmall Airport
Dick's StripSmall Airport
Finney's AirparkSmall Airport
Fisher Farm AirportSmall Airport
Flying Crown AirportSmall Airport
Fremont (Murphy) AirportSmall Airport
Fulton County AirportSmall Airport
Gaerte AirportSmall Airport
Gage AirportSmall Airport
Gerig's FieldSmall Airport
Gerker AirfieldSmall Airport
Gordon AirportSmall Airport
Grandlienard-Hogg AirportSmall Airport
Green FieldSmall Airport
Gustin's /Private/ AirportSmall Airport
Hamrick AirportSmall Airport
Haven Center AirportSmall Airport
Heitman FieldSmall Airport
Hickory Hills AirportSmall Airport
Hilltop AirportSmall Airport
Hiltner AirportSmall Airport
Holt FieldSmall Airport
Homestead AirportSmall Airport
Hook FieldSmall Airport
Huber FieldSmall Airport
Huffman Farm AirportSmall Airport
Hull AirportSmall Airport
Huntington Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Kathamel AirportSmall Airport
Kay FieldSmall Airport
Kendallville Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Kilsoquah Farm AirportSmall Airport
Kline FieldSmall Airport
Lakefield AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Monroeville

4 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Decatur Police Department
New Haven Police Department910 Hartzell Road
New Haven Police Department815 Lincoln Highway East
Payne Police Department

Grocery Stores in Monroeville

3 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Dollar General 13160Other20706 Monroeville Rd
Farmer Charlie's LegacyFarmers and Markets18028 Monroeville Rd
Monroeville Farmers Market LlcFarmers and Markets110 South Main St

Treatment Centers in Monroeville

10 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Adams Behavioral Health - Adams Memorial HospitalBoth260-728-3906
CleanSlate Centers - Fort WayneSubstance Abuse260-267-9498
Crossroad Child and Family Servs IncMental Health260-484-4153
Dockside ServicesSubstance Abuse260-203-9185
National Youth Advocate Program IncMental Health260-702-0360
Park Center Inc - Decatur Counseling ServicesBoth260-724-9669
Park Center Inc - Park Center CarewSubstance Abuse260-481-2700
Park Center Inc - Park Center Lake AvenueBoth260-481-2700
Parkview Behavioral HealthBoth260-373-7500
VA Northern Indiana Healthcare SystemBoth260-426-5431

Churches & Religious Organizations in Monroeville

5 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
MARQUARDT LUTHERN CHURCH11430 GROTRIAN RD
ST JOHN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH12912 FRANKE RD
ST JOHN-EMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL12912 FRANKE RD
ST MARKS LUTHERAN CHURCH201 E SOUTH ST
WESLEYAN CHURCH CORPPO BOX 151

Explore Near Monroeville

UFO Sightings
2
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Monroeville.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Monroeville

What is the population of Monroeville?

Monroeville has a population of 1,145 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,468 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.

Is Monroeville expensive to live in?

Monroeville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,222, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,600 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $862 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Monroeville safe?

Monroeville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 53 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,028 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Monroeville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Monroeville?

Monroeville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.6 inches, with 28.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.

How is the job market in Monroeville?

The job market in Monroeville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $951. There are 786 business establishments in the area, including 53 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 3.9% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Monroeville?

The median home value in Monroeville is $109,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $249,315. For renters, the median monthly rent is $862. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.9%. The average annual property tax is $3,039.

How are the schools in Monroeville?

Schools in Monroeville score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.2% of adults in Monroeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.7% have completed high school. 2.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Monroeville?

The obesity rate in Monroeville is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.3% of adults are smokers. 21.8% are physically inactive. 28.8% of residents report depression. 8.2% lack health insurance. 55.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,569.

What is transportation like in Monroeville?

The average commute in Monroeville is 28 minutes. 79.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.9% work from home.

What are the demographics of Monroeville?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Monroeville is 91.8% White. 99.2% of residents speak only English at home. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 91.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Monroeville with another city: