Montclair, CA
Full City Profile · California · Orange County County
2.4
/5.0
C
Fair
37,809
Population
6,837/sq mi density
$76,338
Median Income
$26,889 per capita
$549,600
Home Value
$652,678 Zillow
$1,759
Median Rent
36.5% income on rent
67°F
Avg Temperature
674
Violent Crime/100K
3,771 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$76,338 median income, 6.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.6 / 5.0
$549,600 home value, $1,759/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
674 violent crimes/100K (77% above avg)
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$549,600
95% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,759/mo
51% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
53.9%
18% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
10,358
Median year built: 1969
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$549,600
Zillow (ZHVI)
$652,678
Redfin Median Sale
$573,000
Median Sale Price
$573,000
Median List Price
$747,444
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
53.9%
Owner-Occupied
46.1%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,513/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,647/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,053/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,752/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,165/mo
Census median rent:
$1,759/mo
· Zillow rent:
$2,545/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$573,000
Median Days on Market
63 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
5
Price Drops
10.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$334
Active Inventory
20
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
36.5%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1969
Average age of housing stock: 57 years
Homeownership Rate
53.9%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $549,600 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $652,678 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $573,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $573,000 |
| Median List Price | $747,444 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $334 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,759 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,545 |
| FMR Studio | $1,513 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,647 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,053 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,752 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,165 |
Market
| Days on Market | 63 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 10.0% |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Active Inventory | 20 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $334 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 53.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 46.1% |
| Homeownership Rate | 53.9% |
| Total Housing Units | 10,358 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
| Rent Burden | 36.5% |