Monteagle, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Grundy County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,818 Population 201/sq mi density
$53,005 Median Income $28,465 per capita
$299,400 Home Value $338,587 Zillow
$746 Median Rent 24.1% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$53,005 median income, 11.3% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$299,400 home value, $746/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Monteagle, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,005
29% below
$28,465 per capita
Home Value
$299,400
6% above
Zillow: $338,587
Median Rent
$746/mo
36% below
24.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.6%
9% below
81.7% high school+
Unemployment
11.3%
214% above
14.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
22.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Monteagle Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Monteagle's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
106%
Rent
64%
Poverty
115%
Bachelor's
91%
Unemployment
314%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Monteagle a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Monteagle residents earn a median household income of $53,005 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,465. The unemployment rate stands at 11.3% (214% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 246 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Monteagle is $299,400 , 6% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $338,587. Median rent is $746/month, with 24.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

30.6% of adults in Monteagle hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% below the national average). 81.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Monteagle has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 67.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,818
Median Age49.0 yrs
Density201/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans10.7%

Economy

C
Median Income$53,005
Per Capita$28,465
Unemployment11.3%
Poverty14.3%
County GDP$344M
Avg Weekly Wage$758

Housing

B
Home Value$299,400
Rent$746
Ownership65.1%
Zillow$338,587
Housing Units955
Rent Burden24.1%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes12.8%
Smoking22.9%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death16,198/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain67.0 in/yr
Elevation1,935 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.6%
High School+81.7%
Graduate+19.3%
School Score4.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute20 min
Broadband87.2%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Monteagle was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Tullahoma Regional/Wm Northern Field (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.