Montezuma, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Gray County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
878 Population 861/sq mi density
$56,607 Median Income $35,723 per capita
$119,000 Home Value $271,708 Zillow
$839 Median Rent 40.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$56,607 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,000 home value, $839/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Montezuma, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,607
25% below
$35,723 per capita
Home Value
$119,000
58% below
Zillow: $271,708
Median Rent
$839/mo
28% below
40.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.6%
39% below
53.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
17.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Montezuma Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Montezuma's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
42%
Rent
72%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
89%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Montezuma a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Montezuma residents earn a median household income of $56,607 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,723. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 310 business establishments, including 15 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Montezuma is $119,000 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $271,708. Median rent is $839/month, with 40.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

20.6% of adults in Montezuma hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 53.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Montezuma has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population878
Median Age50.6 yrs
Density861/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born17.9%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,607
Per Capita$35,723
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$997M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,000

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,000
Rent$839
Ownership84.5%
Zillow$271,708
Housing Units374
Rent Burden40.3%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking17.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death7,692/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain21.7 in/yr
Elevation2,779 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.6%
High School+53.9%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute12 min
Broadband75.2%
Internet Speed21 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Montezuma was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Garden City Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.3% of the population has a disability.
17.9% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.