Median Income
$56,490
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$126,200
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
127/100K
67% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.9%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$894
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.8%
45% lower than US avg
How Montgomery Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,379
Median Age31.2 yrs
Density2,507/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,490
Per Capita$26,207
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty6.8%
County GDP$2,785M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$126,200
Rent$894
Ownership59.1%
Zillow$220,217
Housing Units649
Rent Burden25.0%
Crime
F
Violent127/100K
Property1,398/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault127/100K
Burglary191/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation489 ft (149 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score7.18
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute27 min
Broadband91.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Montgomery a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Montgomery receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Montgomery offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Montgomery is $56,490, 25% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Montgomery is $126,200, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $894 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Montgomery is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 127 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,398 per 100,000, 29% below the national average.
Education
16.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Montgomery experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 35.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Montgomery has a population of 1,379 with a density of 2,507 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 31.2 years, 20% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (89%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.1% of residents. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
31.2yrs
Median Age
20% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Montgomery vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.1%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.9%
93% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Montgomery vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Montgomery is $56,490, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,207 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,616, 13% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 490 business establishments, including 38 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 8.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Montgomery vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,490 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,207 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,616 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,022 |
| Gini Index | 0.498 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.8% |
| 45% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 490 |
| County GDP | $2,785M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 38 |
| Healthcare | 111 |
| Retail | 53 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,112 |
| 46% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.05% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.7% |
| Work from Home | 8.1% |
The median home value in Montgomery is $126,200, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $220,217, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $894 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,520 for a one-bedroom to $1,810 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 649 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $5,112 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $126,200 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $220,217 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $894 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,397 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,520 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,810 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,170 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,423 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.9% |
| Housing Units | 649 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,112 |
| 46% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.05% |
In Montgomery, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:172. The dentist ratio is 1:646. 60.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Montgomery vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:172 |
| Dentists | 1:646 |
| Mental Health | 1:157 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,811/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 111 |
Montgomery has a violent crime rate of 127 per 100,000 residents, 67% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 127.1 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,398 per 100,000, 29% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,144, burglary at 191, vehicle theft at 64 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Montgomery receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Montgomery vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 127.1/100K |
| 67% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 127.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,397.7/100K |
| 29% below US avg |
| Burglary | 190.6/100K |
| Theft | 1,143.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 63.5/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 212 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Montgomery experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 35.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. 73% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 489 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.3°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 489 ft (149 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,507/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.1737°N, 76.8688°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Montour County County |
| Nearest Airport | Williamsport Regional (IPT) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 72.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 14.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
117 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
119 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
99 km |
| Feb 3, 2001 |
6 km W of Bath, New York |
M3.2 |
137 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
46 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
126 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
122 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| May 7, 1994 |
2 km SW of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
119 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
1 km WSW of Montrose Manor, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
221 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 11 fatalities, 137 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF3 |
84 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
24 km |
6 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 1976 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 2006 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 1992 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 1992 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1988 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
9 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PENOBSCOT (2,091 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
BULL RUN |
2,003 |
65 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
WOODRUFF |
757 |
84 km |
| 2018 |
FIELDS RUN |
711 |
88 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
100 km |
| 2006 |
FIVE MILE FIRE |
658 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
OKOME ROAD |
573 |
50 km |
| 2006 |
BEAR TRAP |
561 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Montgomery has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 28°F in February to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.4") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Montgomery. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Montgomery
What is the population of Montgomery?
Montgomery has a population of 1,379 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,507 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is Montgomery expensive to live in?
Montgomery has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $56,490, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $126,200 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $894 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Montgomery safe?
Montgomery is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 127 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,398 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Montgomery receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Montgomery?
Montgomery has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 35.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Montgomery?
Montgomery has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,616. There are 490 business establishments in the area, including 38 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 8.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Montgomery?
The median home value in Montgomery is $126,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $220,217. For renters, the median monthly rent is $894. Fair market rent is $1,520 for a 1-bedroom and $1,810 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.1%. The average annual property tax is $5,112.
How are the schools in Montgomery?
Schools in Montgomery perform well, with an average test score of 7.2 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 16.9% of adults in Montgomery hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. 2.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Montgomery?
The obesity rate in Montgomery is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 60.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:172.
What is transportation like in Montgomery?
The average commute in Montgomery is 27 minutes. 81.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Montgomery?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Montgomery is 89% White, 0.7% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 99.1% of residents speak only English at home. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 17.6% of residents have a disability. 96.6% have health insurance coverage.