Montier, MO
Missouri
Montier is a small town in Missouri with a population of 89.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Montier, MO
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Montier Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
BCommunity
Is Montier a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Montier receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Montier offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 57.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Montier experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches, including 6.4 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Montier vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Montier vs U.S. Average
Income: Montier vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Per Capita Income | $24,807 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Business (County)
Tax & Cost of Living
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 84.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $167,448 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 24 |
Property Tax
Health Metrics: Montier vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.7% |
| 11% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.5% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.4% |
| 46% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.6% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 15.3% |
| Short Sleep | 40.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 54.2% |
Food & Exercise
Temperature
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg | |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,079 ft (329 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 90/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.9870°N, 91.5754°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sharp County Regional (CKK) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F (-0°C) | 3.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 3.1 in | |
| March | 44°F (7°C) | 4.7 in | |
| April | 53°F (12°C) | 5.3 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 6.6 in | Wettest |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 4.0 in | |
| July | 76°F (24°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (24°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 4.1 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.7 in | |
| November | 44°F (6°C) | 4.6 in | |
| December | 35°F (1°C) | 3.4 in |
Montier has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 31°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.6") and January the driest (3.1").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 54.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 57.9% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.51 |
Area & Infrastructure
| Population Density | 90/sq mi |
| Total Area | 1.0 sq mi |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| EV Charging Stations | 4 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 5 |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 84.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit | $318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning | $118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling | $227 ($136-$363) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement | $182 ($91-$318) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair | $363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair | $908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense | $4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation | $454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $73 ($45-$118) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$136) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $182 ($91-$363) |
Radio Stations near Montier
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| K-Kountry 95 | country | MP3 |
Campgrounds Near Montier
6 campgrounds found near Montier.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOGGERS LAKE CAMPGROUND | 4.6/5 | 10 | $15, $30 |
| PULLTITE | 4.5/5 | 56 | $10, $50 |
| ALLEY SPRING | 4.4/5 | 164 | $10, $50 |
| ROUND SPRING | 4.4/5 | 63 | $10, $50 |
| AKERS | 4.3/5 | 4 | $25 |
| TWO RIVERS | 4.3/5 | 22 | $10, $25 |
National Parks Near Montier
12 national parks and monuments found near Montier.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Crowley's Ridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Current River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Elephant Rocks State Park | State Park | Free |
| Grand Gulf State Park | State Park | Free |
| Johnson's Shut-Ins State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Charles State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mammoth Spring State Park | State Park | Free |
| Montauk State Park | State Park | Free |
| Old Davidsonville State Park | State Park | Free |
| Ozark National Scenic Riverways | National Scenic Riverways | Free |
| Powhatan Courthouse State Park | State Park | Free |
| Taum Sauk Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Montier
43 trails found near Montier.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-POINT RIVER TRAIL | 45.4 | WATER | - | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL - 11-PT RIVER | 28.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL BETWEEN THE RIVERS | 23.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| WHITES CREEK TRAIL | 17.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL-NORTH FORK RIVER | 12.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE RIDGE HORSE TRAIL | 9.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL - BLAIR CREEK | 8.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL - CURRENT RIVER | 6.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL BETWEEN THE RIVERS | 4.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL - RIVER SECTION | 4.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| SUTTON BLUFF ATV 12 | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| LAZY C TRAIL | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BRAWLEY POND | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| LOGGERS LAKE TRAIL | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GREER REC AREA SPUR | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OZARK TRAIL - MCCORMACK LAKE | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| COWARDS HOLLOW | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GREER MILL TRAIL | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL - CURRENT RIVER | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GREER SPRING TRAIL | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL - BLAIR CREEK | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| HANEY POND | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GRASSHOPPER HOLLOW SPUR | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CAMP FIVE POND | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| WHITES CREEK - 11 PT. SPUR | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CHILDRENS FOREST INTERPRETIVE | 0.4 | ASPHALT | Yes | - | - |
| LL-ROCK SPRING SPUR | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BOZE MILL CAMP | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BLISS SPRING SPUR | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BOZE MILL TRAIL | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CUPELO | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TURNER'S MILL TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TUPELO GUM POND | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GRASSHOPPER HOLLOW SPUR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| FIDDLER SPRING SPUR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BLAIR CREEK TRAILHEAD SPUR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OZARK TRAIL MO-19 SPUR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| FALLING SPRING TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BRUSHY POND | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BOZE MILL CAMP SHORTCUT | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BOZE MILL DAM SPUR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BOZE MILL CAMP SPUR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BLAIR CREEK FEN SPUR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
Historical Trends - Montier
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31 | - |
| 2015 | 51 | - |
| 2017 | 38 | - |
| 2019 | 19 | - |
| 2021 | 99 | - |
| 2023 | 89 | - |
Museums in Montier
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | GENERAL MUSEUM | 118 N MAIN ST | 5732265882 |
Libraries in Montier
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY | 125 S OAK ST | 0.0 | 75,300 | |||
| WINONA PUBLIC LIBRARY | 106 N ASH ST | 0.0 | 2,042 |
Farmers Markets in Montier
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme Ranch Truck Patch | RR1 Box 146 | Mon: 9:00 AM-5:00 PM;Tue: 9:00 AM-5:00 PM;Wed: 9:00 AM-5:00 PM;Thu: 9:00 AM-5:00 PM;Fri: 9:00 AM-5:0 | Visit | ||
| Mountain View Farmers' Market | Pine Street | 05/04/2013 to 09/28/2013 | Wed: 1:00 PM-5:00 PM;Sat: 8:00 AM-12:00 PM; | Visit | |
| Shannon County Farmers' Market | Hc 2 Box 210 |
Cell Towers in Montier
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| HC1 BOX 422 (113086) | GTOWER | 94 |
| HC1 BOX 422 (113086) | GTOWER | 94 |
| 386 ELM STREET (77330) | LTOWER | 79 |
Airports Near Montier
32 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Alton Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Baker Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bollinger-Crass Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Buckhorn Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cabool Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Carr Creek Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Craddock Field | - | Small Airport |
| Domeyer Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eagle Field | - | Small Airport |
| Flying 'E' Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying 'J' Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Haven Wood Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Houston Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Howell Valley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mountain Grove Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mountain View Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Oak Ridge Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Piney Bend Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Pocahontas Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rancho Rio Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ray Johnson Inc Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Salem Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Salem Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Sharp County Regional Airport | CKK | Small Airport |
| Southern View Aviation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Sunburst Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Taus River Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Thayer Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| The Bluffs Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Viburnum Airport | - | Small Airport |
| West Plains Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Willow Springs Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Montier
1 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Security |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Montier.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Montier
What is the population of Montier?
Montier has a population of 89 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 90 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 33.7% female and 66.3% male.
Is Montier expensive to live in?
Montier is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Montier?
Montier has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 50.5 inches, with 6.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Montier?
The job market in Montier is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How are the schools in Montier?
Schools in Montier score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Montier hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 57.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Montier?
The obesity rate in Montier is 35.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.4% of adults are smokers. 30.6% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Montier?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Montier is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 36.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Montier?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile