Montpelier, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · LaMoure County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
101 Population 673/sq mi density
$71,607 Median Income $30,026 per capita
$65,700 Home Value $212,729 Zillow
41°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,607 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,700 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Montpelier, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,607
5% below
$30,026 per capita
Home Value
$65,700
77% below
Zillow: $212,729
Bachelor's Degree+
21.1%
37% below
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Montpelier Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Montpelier's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
23%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Montpelier a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Montpelier residents earn a median household income of $71,607 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,026. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 239 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Montpelier is $65,700 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $212,729. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

21.1% of adults in Montpelier hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Montpelier has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 10°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population101
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density673/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,607
Per Capita$30,026
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$341M
Avg Weekly Wage$981

Housing

A+
Home Value$65,700
Rent
Ownership97.6%
Zillow$212,729
Housing Units52
Rent Burden21.6%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death5,760/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain20.7 in/yr
Elevation1,374 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.1%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute30 min
Broadband95.1%
Internet Speed213 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Montpelier was founded in 1885.
The median home in Montpelier was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Jamestown Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 213 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.