Montreal, MO
Missouri
Montreal is a small town in Missouri with a population of 42.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026
Discover Montreal, MO
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Montreal Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
A+Community
Is Montreal a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Montreal receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Montreal stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Montreal enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.9 inches.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Montreal vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Montreal vs U.S. Average
Income: Montreal vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Business (County)
Tax & Cost of Living
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $278,168 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Housing Units | 39 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
Health Metrics: Montreal vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.1% |
| 9% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 9.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.8% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.4% |
| 39% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.3% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 14.1% |
| Short Sleep | 36.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 57.1% |
| Uninsured | 42.9% |
| 399% above US avg | |
| Checkup Rate | 72.1% |
| Dental Visits | 56.1% |
Food & Exercise
Temperature
| Annual Average | 58.0°F |
| 7% above US avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,033 ft (315 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 31/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9685°N, 92.5913°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (1°C) | 2.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 39°F (4°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 48°F (9°C) | 3.4 in | |
| April | 58°F (14°C) | 4.7 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 5.2 in | Wettest |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 4.9 in | |
| July | 80°F (26°C) | 3.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (26°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 71°F (22°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 60°F (16°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 49°F (9°C) | 2.8 in | |
| December | 39°F (4°C) | 2.6 in |
Montreal has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and February the driest (2.3").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 54.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 100.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.51 |
Area & Infrastructure
| Population Density | 31/sq mi |
| Total Area | 1.4 sq mi |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| EV Charging Stations | 4 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 6 |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit | $318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning | $118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling | $227 ($136-$363) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement | $182 ($91-$318) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair | $363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair | $908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense | $4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation | $454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $73 ($45-$118) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$136) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $182 ($91-$363) |
National Parks Near Montreal
10 national parks and monuments found near Montreal.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Bennett Spring State Park | State Park | Free |
| Ha Ha Tonka State Park | State Park | Free |
| Harry S Truman State Park | State Park | Free |
| Kahrs-Boger Park | State Park | Free |
| Katy Trail | State Park | Free |
| Lake Of The Ozarks State Park | State Park | Free |
| Montauk State Park | State Park | Free |
| Pomme De Terre State Park | State Park | Free |
| Rock Bridge Memorial State Park | State Park | Free |
| Wilson's Creek National Battlefield | National Battlefield | Free |
Trails Near Montreal
5 trails found near Montreal.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE CREEK WEST LOOP | 5.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| COLE CREEK NORTH LOOP | 5.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| COLE CREEK EAST LOOP | 5.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| COLE CREEK RED LOOP | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| COLE CREEK CONNECTOR | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Historical Trends - Montreal
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 55 | - |
| 2017 | 121 | - |
| 2019 | 122 | - |
| 2021 | 61 | - |
| 2023 | 42 | - |
Museums in Montreal
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORION SCIENCE CENTER | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | 5733465516 | $21,291 | |
| CAMDEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 204 SOUTH LOCUST STREET | 5733467191 | $17,964 |
| LACLEDE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 4179912814 |
Libraries in Montreal
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMDEN COUNTY LIBRARY | 89 RODEO RD | 0.0 | 97,098 | |||
| PULASKI COUNTY LIBRARY | 111 W CAMDEN AVE | 0.0 | 82,617 | |||
| TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY | 215 W. MAIN ST. | 0.0 | 2,100 |
Farmers Markets in Montreal
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bagnell Dam Farmers' Market | Bagnell Dam Strip | May to October | Fri:8:00 AM - 12:00 PM; | ||
| Better Lives Today Farmers' Market | 222 S. Pine, Pine and McClurg | May to August | Sat:8:00 AM - 12:00 PM; | Visit | |
| Farmers' Market in Camdenton | Hwy 54 and 5 | 05/01/2015 to 10/01/2015 | Sat: 7:00 AM-12:00 PM; | ||
| Osage Beach Farmers Market | 3797 Osage Beach Parkway | 05/04/2013 to 10/26/2013 | Sat: 8:00 AM-12:00 PM; | Visit | |
| Sunrise Farmers Market | 14539 N State Highway 5 | Mon: 9:00 AM-5:00 PM;Sun: 9:00 AM-4:00 PM; |
Breweries in Montreal
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horseshoe Bend Brewing Company | Food & Drink, Breweries | 96 Bittersweet Dr | 15735528548 |
Cell Towers in Montreal
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 33446 DOVER ROAD (104106) | GTOWER | 152 |
| (Camdenton II) 911 Add: RR2, A1 (Price MO # 35305) | TOWER | 106 |
| 142 MEMORIAL DRIVE (75503) | LTOWER | 106 |
| 128 POSSUM HOLLOW (48974) | GTOWER | 95 |
| 7148 SOUTH STATE HIGHWAY 5 (75505) | LTOWER | 80 |
| 34 EL TAMPA ROAD (77260) | LTOWER | 78 |
| 29845 HIGHWAY 133 (79980) | LTOWER | 61 |
| 15 STATE PARK ROAD (80738) | LTOWER | 61 |
| HIGHWAY 54 AND LAKE ROAD (75502) | LTOWER | 61 |
| 245 CHEROKEE ROAD (77261) | MTOWER | 61 |
Bridges in Montreal
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1967 | 320 | 2,134 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete continuous | 1964 | 41 | 2,082 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1993 | 362 | 2,082 | P | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1990 | 149 | 1,100 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1990 | 193 | 1,100 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1990 | 121 | 1,100 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1988 | 330 | 551 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2011 | 85 | 551 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1994 | 24 | 100 | P | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1992 | 25 | 60 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1960 | 30 | 60 | P | |
| Slab | Concrete | 2014 | 28 | 50 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 2016 | 31 | 50 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1970 | 22 | 50 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1992 | 23 | 45 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1930 | 28 | 45 | P | |
| Culvert | Steel | 1996 | 22 | 20 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1970 | 45 | 20 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1900 | 23 | 20 | F |
Airports Near Montreal
41 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Waynesville-St. Robert Regional Airport-Forney Field | TBN | Medium Airport |
| Belly Acres Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Blumenstetter Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Buffalo Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| C2K Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Camdenton Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Craddock Field | - | Small Airport |
| Cuinche Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Downtown Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eads Ridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eagle's Landing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eldon Model Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Flib Field | - | Small Airport |
| Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying 'E' Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Grand Glaize Osage Beach Airport | OSB | Small Airport |
| Harbour Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Homan Field | - | Small Airport |
| Houston Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ivy Bend Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Jefferson City Memorial Airport | JEF | Small Airport |
| Lee C Fine Memorial Airport | AIZ | Small Airport |
| Lincoln Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Marshall Field | - | Small Airport |
| Matzie Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Miller Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mistwood Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Monte Carlo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Phillips Field | - | Small Airport |
| Piney Bend Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Richland Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Roy Otten Memorial Airfield | VRS | Small Airport |
| RPM Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Sedalia Memorial Airport | DMO | Small Airport |
| Sherlock Field | - | Small Airport |
| Snouffer Field | - | Small Airport |
| Taus River Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Taylor Field | - | Small Airport |
| Walnut Glen Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wells Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wodohodsky Ranch LLC Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Montreal
1 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Camden County Sheriff Department | 86 Court Circle Northwest |
Treatment Centers in Montreal
3 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Behavioral Health | Mental Health | 573-302-0319 |
| Central Ozarks Medical Center - COMC Camdenton Facility | Both | 877-406-2662 |
| Compass Health | Both | 660-442-1054 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Montreal
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| BUFFALO PRAIRIE BAPTIST CHURCH | 3477 HWY E |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Montreal.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Montreal
What is the population of Montreal?
Montreal has a population of 42 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 31 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 71.4% female and 28.6% male.
Is Montreal expensive to live in?
Montreal is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Montreal?
Montreal enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.9 inches, with 4.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Montreal?
The job market in Montreal is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How are the schools in Montreal?
Schools in Montreal score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Montreal hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Montreal?
The obesity rate in Montreal is 35.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.4% of adults are smokers. 29.3% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 42.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What are the demographics of Montreal?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Montreal is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 57.1% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Montreal?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile