Sign In Register

Montrose-Ghent, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Summit County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
5,946 Population 633/sq mi density
$175,781 Median Income $109,776 per capita
$517,900 Home Value $507,250 Zillow
$2,721 Median Rent 30.2% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
686 Violent Crime/100K 4,579 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$175,781 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$517,900 home value, $2,721/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
686 violent crimes/100K (81% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
92.8
Below national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$2,721
134% above US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$6,724
92% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$816
per month
1 Bedroom
$873
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,092
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,388
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,550
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,277/mo
$15,324/year
Toddler (Center) $1,147/mo
$13,764/year
Preschool (Center) $1,005/mo
$12,060/year
Infant (Family) $866/mo
$10,392/year
Toddler (Family) $823/mo
$9,876/year
Preschool (Family) $758/mo
$9,096/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $232.00
Specialist Visit $324.80
Urgent Care Visit $185.60
Emergency Room Visit $2,041.60
Dental Cleaning $120.64
Dental Filling $232.00
Root Canal $928.00
Dental Crown $1,113.60
Tooth Extraction $232.00
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,392.00
Teeth Whitening $464.00
Dental Implant $3,712.00
Eye Exam $185.60
Glasses (Prescription) $324.80
Contact Lenses (Annual) $232.00 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,320.00 per eye
X-Ray $232.00
MRI $1,392.00
CT Scan $1,113.60
Ultrasound $371.20
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $139.20
Physical Therapy (Session) $139.20 per session
Chiropractor Visit $69.60
Dermatologist Visit $232.00
Mental Health Therapy $162.40 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $278.40
Colonoscopy $2,320.00
Mammogram $278.40
Knee Replacement $32,480.00
Hip Replacement $29,696.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,248.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $23,200.00
Appendectomy $13,920.00
C-Section Delivery $20,416.00
Normal Childbirth $12,064.00
Flu Shot $37.12
COVID Test $92.80
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $13.92 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $232.00 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,113.60

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $41.76
Oil Change (Synthetic) $69.60
Brake Pad Replacement $278.40
Tire Rotation $37.12
New Tires (Set of 4) $556.80 set of 4
Battery Replacement $185.60
Transmission Repair $2,784.00
AC Repair $464.00
Windshield Replacement $324.80
Wheel Alignment $92.80
Spark Plug Replacement $185.60
Alternator Replacement $464.00