Montrose-Ghent, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Summit County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
5,946 Population 633/sq mi density
$175,781 Median Income $109,776 per capita
$517,900 Home Value $538,188 Zillow
$2,721 Median Rent 30.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$175,781 median income, 2.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$517,900 home value, $2,721/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Montrose-Ghent, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$175,781
134% above
$109,776 per capita
Home Value
$517,900
84% above
Zillow: $538,188
Median Rent
$2,721/mo
134% above
30.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
78.8%
134% above
99.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.6%
2% below
9.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Montrose-Ghent Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Montrose-Ghent's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
234%
Home Value
184%
Rent
234%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
234%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Montrose-Ghent a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Montrose-Ghent residents earn a median household income of $175,781 , which is 134% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $109,776. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,834 business establishments, including 1,276 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Montrose-Ghent is $517,900 , 84% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $538,188. Median rent is $2,721/month, with 30.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

78.8% of adults in Montrose-Ghent hold a bachelor's degree or higher (134% above the national average). 99.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Montrose-Ghent has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population5,946
Median Age46.6 yrs
Density633/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$175,781
Per Capita$109,776
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$40,349M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,209

Housing

A+
Home Value$517,900
Rent$2,721
Ownership92.3%
Zillow$538,188
Housing Units2,377
Rent Burden30.2%

Health

Obesity31.6%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking9.0%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death9,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain32.5 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation1,022 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+78.8%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+33.7%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 46% / D 53%
Commute41 min
Broadband95.3%
Internet Speed157 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries30

Did You Know?

The median home in Montrose-Ghent was built in 1973.
30.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Akron Fulton International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.478 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 157 Mbps.
There are 1,276 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 40 fatal vehicle crashes.