Montrose, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Lee County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
688 Population 569/sq mi density
$73,333 Median Income $33,897 per capita
$92,100 Home Value $192,869 Zillow
$654 Median Rent 24.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$73,333 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,100 home value, $654/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Montrose experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.4 inches. The area receives 18.1 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 76°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average52.3°F
3% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average76°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation546 ft (166 m)
Area1.1 sq mi (3.0 km²)
Population Density569/sq mi
Coordinates40.5253°N, 91.4184°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyLee County County
Nearest AirportSoutheast Iowa Regional (BRL)
24 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 39.4"
4% above US avg
Snowfall 18.1"
Wettest Month (Jun) 5.16"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.69"

Air Quality

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

PM2.5 (Fine Particles)9.3 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score63.0 / 100
Social Vulnerability43.3 / 100
Community Resilience84.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 8, 2004.

Feb 8, 2004 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri M2.9 121 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

444 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 9 fatalities, 305 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 13, 1995 EF4 96 km 0
May 13, 1995 EF4 11 km 0
Jan 24, 1967 EF4 95 km 0
Apr 4, 2023 EF3 95 km 0
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 97 km 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 51 km 0
Jun 1, 2007 EF3 85 km 0
May 10, 2003 EF3 99 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 20 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 88 km 0
May 15, 1998 EF3 88 km 0
Jun 21, 1981 EF3 74 km 1
Aug 15, 1978 EF3 99 km 0
Jul 23, 1975 EF3 92 km 0
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 29 km 0
Sep 30, 1973 EF3 53 km 0
May 1, 1973 EF3 29 km 2
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 55 km 0
Apr 21, 1967 EF3 68 km 0
Apr 16, 1967 EF3 61 km 2
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNIT 3 (1,206 ac, 1999).

Year Name Acres Distance
1999 UNIT 3 1,206 71 km
2002 HSB 03 2 1,130 71 km
2000 DESTRUST A 756 72 km
2006 HSB 003 674 70 km
2004 HSB 009 608 71 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 1.7 in Coldest, Driest
February 29°F (-2°C) 1.9 in
March 41°F (5°C) 2.7 in
April 52°F (11°C) 4.0 in
May 63°F (17°C) 5.1 in
June 73°F (23°C) 5.2 in Wettest
July 76°F (25°C) 4.1 in Warmest
August 75°F (24°C) 3.8 in
September 67°F (19°C) 3.5 in
October 55°F (13°C) 3.1 in
November 41°F (5°C) 2.4 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 1.9 in

Montrose has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 25°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (1.7").

View full weather details →