Montrose, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · McCook County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
514 Population 1,224/sq mi density
$86,000 Median Income $40,064 per capita
$216,700 Home Value $382,977 Zillow
$498 Median Rent 16.4% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$86,000 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$216,700 home value, $498/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
514
Census 2023
Population Density
1,224
per square mile
Land Area
0.4
square miles (1.1 km²)
Median Age
39.3 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

46.9%
Male
53.1%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 95.5% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 3.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 0.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.5%
Black
0%
Hispanic
3.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2.9% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.6%
Spanish
2.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.5%
Veterans
4.5%
25% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.8%
48% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.6%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.4%
37% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.381
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population514
Population Year2023
Population Density1,224 / sq mi
Land Area0.4 sq mi
Median Age39.3 years

Gender

Male46.9%
Female53.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White95.5%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino3.7%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only95.6%
Spanish2.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans4.5%
Disability6.8%
Health Insurance94.6%
Uninsured5.4%
Broadband Access80.9%
Gini Coefficient0.381

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M