Montross, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Westmoreland County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
436 Population 423/sq mi density
$71,500 Median Income $57,442 per capita
$241,700 Home Value $288,292 Zillow
$810 Median Rent 20.6% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$71,500 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$241,700 home value, $810/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Montross, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,500
5% below
$57,442 per capita
Home Value
$241,700
14% below
Zillow: $288,292
Median Rent
$810/mo
30% below
20.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.0%
8% below
95.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
6.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Montross Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Montross's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
86%
Rent
70%
Poverty
55%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Montross a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Montross residents earn a median household income of $71,500 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,442. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 476 business establishments, including 39 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Montross is $241,700 , 14% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $288,292. Median rent is $810/month, with 20.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

31.0% of adults in Montross hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 95.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Montross has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population436
Median Age42.2 yrs
Density423/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born11.5%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,500
Per Capita$57,442
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty6.8%
County GDP$666M
Avg Weekly Wage$840

Housing

A+
Home Value$241,700
Rent$810
Ownership68.1%
Zillow$288,292
Housing Units206
Rent Burden20.6%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,259/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
Elevation148 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.0%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+21.6%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute18 min
Broadband81.9%
Internet Speed93 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Montross was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is St Mary's County Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.488 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.8% of the population has a disability.
11.5% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.