Moodus, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,815 Population 539/sq mi density
$88,482 Median Income $44,596 per capita
$259,000 Home Value $407,284 Zillow
$1,151 Median Rent 14.9% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$88,482 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$259,000 home value, $1,151/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Moodus, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,482
18% above
$44,596 per capita
Home Value
$259,000
8% below
Zillow: $407,284
Median Rent
$1,151/mo
1% below
14.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
26.8%
20% below
94.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% below
11.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Moodus Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Moodus's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
92%
Rent
99%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Moodus a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Moodus residents earn a median household income of $88,482 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,596. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,800 business establishments, including 485 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Moodus is $259,000 , 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $407,284. Median rent is $1,151/month, with 14.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

26.8% of adults in Moodus hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 94.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Moodus has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,815
Median Age49.2 yrs
Density539/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$88,482
Per Capita$44,596
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$16,096M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,353

Housing

A+
Home Value$259,000
Rent$1,151
Ownership58.4%
Zillow$407,284
Housing Units932
Rent Burden14.9%

Health

Obesity29.7%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking11.2%
Heart Disease4.7%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain42.8 in/yr
Elevation343 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.8%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+9.4%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 56%
Commute31 min
Broadband98.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries20

Did You Know?

The median home in Moodus was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Bradley International (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 485 restaurants in the area.