At a Glance
Median Income
$108,359
$34,592 per capita
Home Value
$450,800
Zillow: $640,089
Median Rent
$1,131/mo
23.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
1,023/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.4%
87.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
0.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.3%
10.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Moonachie Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Moonachie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Moonachie a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Moonachie residents earn a median household income of $108,359 , which is 44% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $34,592. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 19,208 business establishments, including 1,717 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Moonachie is $450,800 , 60% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $640,089. Median rent is $1,131/month, with 23.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.
Safety & Crime
Moonachie reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,023/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
27.4% of adults in Moonachie hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(19% below the national average).
87.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Moonachie has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population3,106
Median Age38.4 yrs
Density1,795/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$108,359
Per Capita$34,592
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty0.9%
County GDP$65,736M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,825
Housing
A
Home Value$450,800
Rent$1,131
Ownership69.1%
Zillow$640,089
Housing Units1,006
Rent Burden23.5%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,023/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary37/100K
Health
Obesity28.3%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking10.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death6,244/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain46.3 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation6 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.4%
High School+87.8%
Graduate+11.3%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute25 min
Broadband93.9%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries25
Did You Know?
The median home in Moonachie was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Laguardia (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.499 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
8.6% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 1,717 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.