Mooresville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Morgan County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
9,608 Population 1,432/sq mi density
$70,228 Median Income $35,809 per capita
$194,300 Home Value $312,998 Zillow
$1,045 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$70,228 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$194,300 home value, $1,045/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mooresville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,228
7% below
$35,809 per capita
Home Value
$194,300
31% below
Zillow: $312,998
Median Rent
$1,045/mo
10% below
30.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.0%
32% below
89.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Mooresville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mooresville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
69%
Rent
90%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
68%
Unemployment
67%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mooresville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mooresville residents earn a median household income of $70,228 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,809. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,396 business establishments, including 108 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mooresville is $194,300 , 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $312,998. Median rent is $1,045/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

23.0% of adults in Mooresville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (32% below the national average). 89.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mooresville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population9,608
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density1,432/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,228
Per Capita$35,809
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$3,059M
Avg Weekly Wage$961

Housing

A+
Home Value$194,300
Rent$1,045
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$312,998
Housing Units4,091
Rent Burden30.0%

Health

Obesity37.8%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death8,539/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
Elevation657 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.0%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband87.3%
Internet Speed113 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Mooresville was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Indianapolis International (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.419 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 113 Mbps.
There are 108 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.