Morgan's Point Resort, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Bell County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
4,709
Population
1,544/sq mi density
$78,913
Median Income
$37,906 per capita
$199,800
Home Value
$248,496 Zillow
$1,566
Median Rent
22.0% income on rent
67°F
Avg Temperature
21
Violent Crime/100K
541 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$78,913 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$199,800 home value, $1,566/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
21 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,709
Census 2023
Population Density
1,544
per square mile
Land Area
2.5
square miles (6.4 km²)
Median Age
36.0 yrs
7% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.8%
Male
49.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 83.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 11.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 7.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
83.1%
Black
0.6%
Hispanic
11.4%
Asian
7.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 8.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.5%
Spanish
8.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.7%
Veterans
13.3%
122% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.3%
5% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
82.4%
10% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
17.6%
105% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.454
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,709 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,544 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.8% |
| Female | 49.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 83.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 11.4% |
| Asian | 7.1% |
Language
| English Only | 92.5% |
| Spanish | 8.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.7% |
| Veterans | 13.3% |
| Disability | 12.3% |
| Health Insurance | 82.4% |
| Uninsured | 17.6% |
| Broadband Access | 97.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.454 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |