Morgantown, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Berks County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
1,340 Population 1,175/sq mi density
$76,673 Median Income $36,587 per capita
$243,100 Home Value $445,862 Zillow
$1,284 Median Rent 39.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$76,673 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$243,100 home value, $1,284/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Morgantown, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,673
2% above
$36,587 per capita
Home Value
$243,100
14% below
Zillow: $445,862
Median Rent
$1,284/mo
10% above
39.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8%
6% below
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
8% below
7.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Morgantown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Morgantown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
102%
Home Value
86%
Rent
110%
Poverty
61%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
92%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Morgantown a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Morgantown residents earn a median household income of $76,673 , which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,587. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,917 business establishments, including 774 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Morgantown is $243,100 , 14% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $445,862. Median rent is $1,284/month, with 39.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

31.8% of adults in Morgantown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Morgantown has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population1,340
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density1,175/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$76,673
Per Capita$36,587
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$26,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,223

Housing

A+
Home Value$243,100
Rent$1,284
Ownership76.0%
Zillow$445,862
Housing Units633
Rent Burden39.0%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,368/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain48.7 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation546 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute32 min
Broadband93.8%
Internet Speed203 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries25

Did You Know?

The median home in Morgantown was built in 1995.
16.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 203 Mbps.
There are 774 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.