Morley, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Mecosta County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
606 Population 673/sq mi density
$42,750 Median Income $21,298 per capita
$94,400 Home Value $212,535 Zillow
$913 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.5 / 5.0
$42,750 median income, 16.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$94,400 home value, $913/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Morley has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.7 inches. The area receives 63.8 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

20°F Jan (-6°C) 69°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average45.1°F
16% below US avg
January Average20°F (-6°C)
July Average69°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation894 ft (272 m)
Area0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²)
Population Density673/sq mi
Coordinates43.4904°N, 85.4455°W
TimezoneAmerica/Detroit
CountyMecosta County County
Nearest AirportGerald R Ford International (GRR)
42 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 36.7"
3% below US avg
Snowfall 63.8"
Wettest Month (Oct) 4.11"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.97"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score69.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability64.3 / 100
Community Resilience62.0 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Very High
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M4.2 on May 2, 2015.

May 2, 2015 5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan M4.2 140 km
Sep 2, 1994 5 km SSW of DeWitt, Michigan M3.5 103 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

239 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 307 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 21, 1967 EF4 81 km 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 96 km 1
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 65 km 5
Apr 23, 1968 EF3 24 km 0
Apr 21, 1967 EF3 71 km 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF3 94 km 0
May 31, 1999 EF2 100 km 0
Jul 4, 1994 EF2 53 km 0
May 28, 1991 EF2 78 km 0
Mar 27, 1991 EF2 65 km 0
Nov 27, 1989 EF2 85 km 0
Jun 8, 1985 EF2 54 km 0
Aug 30, 1984 EF2 88 km 0
Jun 15, 1982 EF2 73 km 0
Jun 15, 1982 EF2 95 km 0
Aug 15, 1978 EF2 88 km 0
Mar 28, 1977 EF2 93 km 0
Mar 20, 1976 EF2 73 km 0
Jun 17, 1975 EF2 27 km 1
May 21, 1975 EF2 95 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: SER 438 / WHITE RIVER (814 ac, 2018).

Year Name Acres Distance
2018 SER 438 / WHITE RIVER 814 58 km
2003 WARFIELD ROAD 800 89 km
2019 UNNAMED 793 58 km
1994 COUNTY LINE 735 52 km
2019 BALDWIN FUELS UNITS 1/2/6AB 619 57 km
2021 WARFIELD 538 89 km
2024 WHELAN LAKE BLOCK 1 PARTIAL 1 RX 512 73 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 20°F (-6°C) 2.5 in Coldest
February 22°F (-6°C) 2.0 in Driest
March 31°F (-1°C) 2.3 in
April 43°F (6°C) 3.7 in
May 55°F (13°C) 3.6 in
June 65°F (18°C) 3.3 in
July 69°F (21°C) 2.9 in Warmest
August 67°F (19°C) 3.6 in
September 59°F (15°C) 3.2 in
October 47°F (8°C) 4.1 in Wettest
November 36°F (2°C) 2.9 in
December 26°F (-3°C) 2.7 in

Morley has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 20°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 36.7 inches, with October being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.0").

View full weather details →