At a Glance
Home Value
$109,700
Zillow: $85,833
Median Rent
$875/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.5%
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
13.4%
25.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
47.4%
20.3% smoking rate
How Morven Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Morven's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Morven a Good Place to Live?
C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Morven is $109,700 , 61% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $85,833. Median rent is $875/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.
Education
16.5% of adults in Morven hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(51% below the national average).
88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Morven has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population435
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density422/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans14.9%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$15,280
Unemployment13.4%
Poverty25.5%
County GDP$1,165M
Avg Weekly Wage$922
Housing
Home Value$109,700
Rent$875
Ownership72.7%
Zillow$85,833
Housing Units205
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity47.4%
Diabetes16.7%
Smoking20.3%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death15,560/100K
Climate
Avg Temp62°F
Rain47.8 in/yr
Elevation345 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+9.9%
School Score4.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute32 min
Broadband93.6%
Internet Speed91 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Morven was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Hartsville Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.