Mott, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Hettinger County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
738 Population 802/sq mi density
$51,964 Median Income $36,429 per capita
$77,500 Home Value $137,735 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$51,964 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,500 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
21.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Mott, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,964
31% below
$36,429 per capita
Home Value
$77,500
73% below
Zillow: $137,735
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9%
35% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Mott Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mott's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
27%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
108%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mott a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mott residents earn a median household income of $51,964 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,429. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 146 business establishments, including 5 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mott is $77,500 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $137,735. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

21.9% of adults in Mott hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mott has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population738
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density802/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$51,964
Per Capita$36,429
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$152M
Avg Weekly Wage$956

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,500
Rent
Ownership75.5%
Zillow$137,735
Housing Units439
Rent Burden22.9%

Health

Obesity36.8%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,977/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain17.2 in/yr
Elevation2,409 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+8.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute13 min
Broadband84.5%
Internet Speed218 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Mott was founded in 1904.
The median home in Mott was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Dickinson/Theodore Roosevelt Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.498 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
21.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 218 Mbps.