Mound City, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Linn County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
866 Population 747/sq mi density
$58,681 Median Income $29,777 per capita
$132,600 Home Value $131,931 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 26.8% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$58,681 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$132,600 home value, $675/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Mound City, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,681
22% below
$29,777 per capita
Home Value
$132,600
53% below
Zillow: $131,931
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
26.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.8%
44% below
98.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
6.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.0%
18% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Mound City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mound City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
47%
Rent
58%
Poverty
55%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mound City a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mound City residents earn a median household income of $58,681 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,777. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 259 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mound City is $132,600 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $131,931. Median rent is $675/month, with 26.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

18.8% of adults in Mound City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 98.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mound City has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population866
Median Age32.2 yrs
Density747/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$58,681
Per Capita$29,777
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty6.8%
County GDP$576M
Avg Weekly Wage$959

Housing

A+
Home Value$132,600
Rent$675
Ownership70.6%
Zillow$131,931
Housing Units408
Rent Burden26.8%

Health

Obesity38.0%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death13,559/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
Elevation862 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.8%
High School+98.4%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute34 min
Broadband80.3%
Internet Speed83 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Mound City was founded in 1855.
The median home in Mound City was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is Lawrence Regional (64 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.465 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.