At a Glance
Median Income
$43,750
$27,698 per capita
Home Value
$27,900
Zillow: $213,834
Bachelor's Degree+
35.3%
89.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
40.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.4%
14.0% smoking rate
How Mound City Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Mound City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Mound City a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Mound City residents earn a median household income of $43,750 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $27,698. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 40.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 75 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Mound City is $27,900 , 90% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $213,834. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
35.3% of adults in Mound City hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(5% above the national average).
89.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Mound City has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C).
Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.2 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population97
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density746/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born25.8%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
C+
Median Income$43,750
Per Capita$27,698
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty40.0%
County GDP$103M
Avg Weekly Wage$863
Housing
A+
Home Value$27,900
Rent
Ownership67.4%
Zillow$213,834
Housing Units61
Rent Burden13.0%
Health
Obesity31.4%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,991/100K
Climate
Avg Temp44°F
Rain19.2 in/yr
Elevation1,727 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.3%
High School+89.7%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score6.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Commute11 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed228 Mbps
EV Stations2
Did You Know?
The median home in Mound City was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Bismarck Municipal (79 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
25.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 228 Mbps.