Moundville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.3 /5.0
B Good
76 Population 475/sq mi density
$50,000 Median Income $23,582 per capita
$663 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$50,000 median income, 7.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
76
Census 2023
Population Density
475
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.4 km²)
Median Age
51.3 yrs
32% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

38.2%
Male
61.8%
Female
38%
62%

Race & Ethnicity

White 93.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 6.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
2.8%
53% below US avg (6%)
Disability
17.1%
32% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.7%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.3%
38% below US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population76
Population Year2023
Population Density475 / sq mi
Land Area0.2 sq mi
Median Age51.3 years

Gender

Male38.2%
Female61.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White93.4%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.8%
Disability17.1%
Health Insurance94.7%
Uninsured5.3%
Broadband Access78.1%