Mount Carmel, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Clermont County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
4,611 Population 2,520/sq mi density
$64,738 Median Income $36,887 per capita
$198,600 Home Value $274,133 Zillow
$925 Median Rent 25.7% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$64,738 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,600 home value, $925/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Mount Carmel experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.4 inches. The area receives 23.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Temperature

32°F Jan (0°C) 76°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average54.8°F
1% above US avg
January Average32°F (0°C)
July Average76°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation873 ft (266 m)
Area1.8 sq mi (4.7 km²)
Population Density2,520/sq mi
Coordinates39.0977°N, 84.2951°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyClermont County County
Nearest AirportCincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (CVG)
20 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 43.4"
14% above US avg
Snowfall 23.3"
Wettest Month (May) 4.70"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.79"

Air Quality

AQI Median39.0
RatingGood
Good Days %84.7%
Unhealthy Days3

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0471 ppm

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score77.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability17.0 / 100
Community Resilience67.9 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively High
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Feb 3, 2025.

Sep 12, 2004 4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana M3.8 130 km
Feb 19, 1995 8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio M3.6 71 km
Sep 8, 1990 5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky M3.3 110 km
Feb 3, 2025 2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio M3.1 149 km
Apr 25, 2020 2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky M2.9 126 km
Apr 4, 1994 2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio M2.9 145 km
Aug 20, 2015 6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky M2.8 131 km
Mar 17, 1999 2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio M2.8 55 km
May 11, 2015 5 km ESE of Maysville, Kentucky M2.6 75 km
Jul 23, 2013 6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky M2.6 53 km
Feb 11, 2015 8 km SE of Richmond Dale, Ohio M2.6 135 km
Jan 28, 2024 3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky M2.5 69 km
Jan 4, 1999 9 km WNW of Mount Sterling, Kentucky M2.5 115 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

456 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF5. Total: 75 fatalities, 2,914 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 3, 1974 EF5 53 km 3
Apr 3, 1974 EF5 63 km 36
May 27, 2019 EF4 82 km 0
Mar 2, 2012 EF4 45 km 4
Sep 20, 2000 EF4 67 km 1
Apr 9, 1999 EF4 16 km 4
Nov 22, 1992 EF4 87 km 1
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 56 km 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 92 km 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 18 km 2
Apr 23, 1968 EF4 48 km 6
Apr 23, 1968 EF4 2 km 1
May 27, 2019 EF3 99 km 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 76 km 0
May 14, 2014 EF3 75 km 0
Mar 2, 2012 EF3 30 km 3
Mar 2, 2012 EF3 96 km 3
May 10, 2003 EF3 73 km 0
Jul 2, 1997 EF3 29 km 0
Jun 30, 1993 EF3 59 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 (5,054 ac, 2005).

Year Name Acres Distance
2005 RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 5,054 100 km
2003 WUI 3 03 3,372 100 km
2010 WUI UNIT 28K 3,230 98 km
2001 01 UNIT 16 2,361 98 km
2003 UNIT 16 03 1,809 98 km
2010 TRACER 1,408 99 km
2007 UNNAMED 1,334 98 km
2002 UNIT 28 1,259 99 km
1995 UNNAMED 1,019 99 km
2000 JPG 5 1,013 96 km
2008 FY 09 UNIT 3 RX FALL 2008 949 99 km
2004 UNIT 30 938 97 km
2013 NON-WUI HAZARD FUELS PRESCRIBED FIRE 934 97 km
2009 UNIT 30D SPRING 2009 921 96 km
1999 UNNAMED 786 98 km
2002 UNIT 1 707 98 km
2003 UNIT 5 03 688 96 km
2004 UNIT 1 669 99 km
2005 UNIT 31 05 649 96 km
2005 UNIT 5 05 633 96 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 32°F (0°C) 2.9 in Coldest
February 35°F (2°C) 2.8 in Driest
March 44°F (7°C) 3.9 in
April 55°F (13°C) 4.4 in
May 64°F (18°C) 4.7 in Wettest
June 72°F (22°C) 4.6 in
July 76°F (24°C) 4.4 in Warmest
August 75°F (24°C) 3.4 in
September 68°F (20°C) 3.1 in
October 56°F (13°C) 3.1 in
November 45°F (7°C) 2.9 in
December 36°F (2°C) 3.3 in

Mount Carmel has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 32°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.8").

View full weather details →