Mount Carmel, TN

Tennessee · Scott County · Kingsport-Bristol Metro

Mount Carmel is a small city in Tennessee with a population of 5,504. Residents earn $71,336 per year, which is 5% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,504 Population 829/sq mi density
$71,336 Median Income $34,282 per capita
$179,700 Home Value $267,038 Zillow
$804 Median Rent 24.8% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
21 Violent Crime/100K 451 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$71,336 median income, 7.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$179,700 home value, $804/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
21 violent crimes/100K (94% below avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Mount Carmel, TN

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $71,336
5% lower than US avg
Home Value $179,700
36% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 21/100K
94% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 15.0%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent $804
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment 7.7%
114% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 5.8%
53% lower than US avg

How Mount Carmel Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population5,504
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density829/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$71,336
Per Capita$34,282
Unemployment7.7%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$610M
Commute25 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$179,700
Rent$804
Ownership88.5%
Zillow$267,038
Housing Units2,243
Rent Burden24.8%

Crime

F
Violent21/100K
Property451/100K

Health

Obesity37.5%
Uninsured12.5%
Smoking17.2%
Depression31.3%
Heart Disease5.7%

Climate

Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain45.0 in/yr
Elevation1,623 ft (495 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score4.81

Community

2024 VoteR 85% / D 15%
Commute25 min
Broadband91.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Is Mount Carmel a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Mount Carmel receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Mount Carmel has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Mount Carmel is $71,336, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Mount Carmel is $179,700, 36% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $804 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Mount Carmel is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 21 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 451 per 100,000, 77% below the national average.

Education

15.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.

Climate & Weather

Mount Carmel enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.0 inches, including 5.1 inches of snow.

Mount Carmel has a population of 5,504 with a density of 829 people per square mile, spread across 6.6 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.7% female and 51.3% male. The city is predominantly White (97.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.2% of residents. 9.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.5% have health insurance coverage.

Population

5,504
Total Population
2023 Census
829
People / sq mi
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
6.6mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51.3%
Female 48.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Mount Carmel vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.2%
26% above US avg
Spanish 0.6%
96% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Mount Carmel vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Mount Carmel is $71,336, which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,282 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $865, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 407 business establishments, including 21 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 12.2% of workers work from home.

Income: Mount Carmel vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$71,336
5% below US avg
Per Capita Income$34,282
Avg Weekly Wage$865
IRS Avg AGI$54,968
Gini Index0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment7.7%
114% above US avg
Poverty Rate5.8%
53% below US avg
Establishments (County)407
County GDP$610M

Business (County)

Restaurants21
Healthcare36
Retail60
Manufacturing10

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,943
16% below US avg
Cost of Living91.90 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.64%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time25.3 min
Drive Alone73.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home12.2%

Walkability

The median home value in Mount Carmel is $179,700, 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $267,038, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $295,000 with homes selling in an average of 107 days. Homes sell for 95.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $804 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,243 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $2,943 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$179,700
36% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$267,038
Redfin Median Sale$295,000
Median List Price$334,950

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median Sale Price$295,000
Median List Price$334,950
$/Sq Ft$134
Homes Sold4
Days on Market107 days
Sale-to-List Ratio95.4%
Price Drops27.8%
Inventory18

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$804
31% below US avg
Rent Burden24.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$882
1 Bedroom$924
2 Bedrooms$1,118
3 Bedrooms$1,445
4 Bedrooms$1,644

Ownership & Property

Homeownership88.5%
Owner-Occupied88.5%
Renter-Occupied11.5%
Housing Units2,243
Median Year Built1978

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,943
16% below US avg
Effective Rate1.64%
In Mount Carmel, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 17.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.6% report binge drinking. 24.3% are physically inactive. 31.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 12.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,060. The dentist ratio is 1:7,159. 50.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Mount Carmel vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity37.5%
17% above US avg
Diabetes10.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
High Blood Pressure33.9%
Asthma10.8%
COPD7.4%
Cancer7.6%
Stroke2.9%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking17.2%
23% above US avg
Binge Drinking16.6%
Physical Inactivity24.3%
Depression31.3%
Mental Distress20.4%
Physical Distress13.9%
Short Sleep37.8%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate87.5%
Uninsured12.5%
45% above US avg
Primary Care1:3,060
Dentists1:7,159
Mental Health1:649
Checkup Rate74.5%
Dental Visits60.3%
Premature Death11,806/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.0/10
Exercise Access50.2%
Healthcare Facilities36
Mount Carmel has a violent crime rate of 21 per 100,000 residents, 94% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 451 per 100,000, 77% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Mount Carmel receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Mount Carmel vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent21.5/100K
94% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property451.2/100K
77% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)5
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters91

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Mount Carmel enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.0 inches. The area receives 5.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,623 feet.

Temperature

37°F Jan (3°C) 77°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average57.5°F
6% above US avg
January Average37°F (3°C)
July Average77°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation1,623 ft (495 m)
Area6.6 sq mi (17.2 km²)
Population Density829/sq mi
Coordinates36.5649°N, 82.6678°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyScott County County
Nearest AirportFoothills Regional (MRN)
78 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 45.0"
18% above US avg
Snowfall 5.1"
Wettest Month (Jul) 5.05"
Driest Month (Oct) 2.43"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score42.0 / 100
Social Vulnerability87.8 / 100
Community Resilience6.2 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

107 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.

Nov 10, 2012 6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky M4.2 73 km
Aug 17, 1990 9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky M4.0 76 km
Jan 20, 2020 2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee M3.8 122 km
Jul 30, 1997 6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee M3.8 79 km
Sep 17, 2004 8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky M3.7 126 km
Feb 12, 1994 10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia M3.4 65 km
Jun 26, 1995 6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia M3.4 108 km
Jun 16, 2006 9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina M3.4 127 km
Mar 5, 2019 7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee M3.4 100 km
Jun 4, 2023 4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina M3.2 111 km
Nov 8, 1990 5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky M3.2 69 km
Jan 27, 2009 4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky M3.2 133 km
Jul 26, 2001 11 km S of New Market, Tennessee M3.2 101 km
Jul 26, 2001 11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee M3.2 103 km
Apr 29, 2018 10 km WSW of Bean Station, Tennessee M3.1 71 km
Jan 17, 1999 7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky M3.1 107 km
Aug 4, 2007 12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina M3.0 131 km
Nov 24, 2012 7 km NE of Sevierville, Tennessee M3.0 104 km
Jan 1, 1993 4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina M3.0 93 km
Apr 13, 2001 11 km W of Sneedville, Tennessee M3.0 60 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Hurricane History

1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Hugo (1989, Cat 1).

Year Name Category Closest
1989 Hugo Category 1 251 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)

Tornado History

123 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 17 fatalities, 256 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 27, 2011 EF3 51 km 2
Apr 27, 2011 EF3 65 km 3
Apr 27, 2011 EF3 60 km 6
May 9, 1988 EF3 97 km 1
Jul 10, 1980 EF3 50 km 0
Apr 4, 1974 EF3 74 km 1
Mar 2, 2012 EF2 90 km 0
Apr 27, 2011 EF2 31 km 0
Apr 27, 2011 EF2 64 km 2
May 8, 2009 EF2 77 km 0
May 8, 2009 EF2 57 km 0
May 8, 2009 EF2 82 km 0
Jul 6, 1980 EF2 52 km 0
Feb 18, 1976 EF2 84 km 0
Jan 25, 1975 EF2 84 km 0
Apr 22, 1967 EF2 41 km 0
Mar 12, 1967 EF2 53 km 1
Apr 9, 1965 EF2 79 km 0
Mar 11, 1963 EF2 75 km 1
Jun 3, 1962 EF2 42 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (66,345 ac, 1987).

Year Name Acres Distance
1987 UNNAMED 66,345 98 km
1991 UNNAMED 17,406 85 km
1999 UNNAMED 17,328 84 km
1994 UNNAMED 15,526 83 km
1987 UNNAMED 15,138 48 km
1999 UNNAMED 10,990 86 km
1987 UNNAMED 9,572 81 km
1991 UNNAMED 9,084 84 km
1987 UNNAMED 9,084 82 km
1999 UNNAMED 8,143 95 km
1987 UNNAMED 8,099 88 km
1987 UNNAMED 8,047 100 km
2001 UNNAMED 7,907 89 km
1991 UNNAMED 7,180 99 km
2001 UNNAMED 7,177 91 km
2016 LITTLE SHEPHERD TRAIL 6,751 59 km
2001 UNNAMED 6,628 98 km
2016 SILVER MINE 6,082 74 km
2001 UNNAMED 5,790 83 km
1987 UNNAMED 5,679 97 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 37°F (3°C) 3.9 in Coldest
February 40°F (5°C) 4.1 in
March 48°F (9°C) 4.1 in
April 58°F (14°C) 4.1 in
May 66°F (19°C) 3.8 in
June 73°F (23°C) 3.7 in
July 77°F (25°C) 5.1 in Warmest, Wettest
August 76°F (24°C) 3.8 in
September 70°F (21°C) 3.0 in
October 58°F (15°C) 2.4 in Driest
November 47°F (8°C) 3.2 in
December 40°F (4°C) 4.0 in

Mount Carmel has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 37°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.1") and October the driest (2.4").

View full weather details →
Mount Carmel is located in Scott County. It is classified as Metro / 250K-1M, part of a metropolitan area. 15.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. 3.9% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 84.9% of the vote, a 70.4-point margin. 91.0% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 2 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 36 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 73.3% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 84.9%
D 14.5%

Winner: Republican by 70.4 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)5
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+15.0%
55% below US avg
High School+93.5%
Graduate Degree+3.9%
School Test Score4.81
C Education Grade (2.2/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 2Metro / 250K-1M
Population Density829/sq mi
Total Area6.6 sq mi
CountyScott County County

Services

Broadband Access91.0%
Avg Download Speed88.9 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed11.1 Mbps
EV Charging Stations2
Alt Fuel Stations2
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities36
Restaurants21
Retail Stores60

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute25.3 min
Drive Alone73.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home12.2%
Average costs for common services in Mount Carmel. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $230 ($138-$368)
Specialist Visit $322 ($184-$505)
Urgent Care Visit $184 ($92-$322)
Emergency Room Visit $2,022 ($735-$4,595)
Dental Cleaning $119 ($69-$184)
Dental Filling $230 ($138-$368)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $41 ($23-$69)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $69 ($46-$110)
Brake Pad Replacement $276 ($138-$460)
Tire Rotation $37 ($18-$69)
New Tires (Set of 4) $551 ($368-$919)
Battery Replacement $184 ($92-$322)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $92 ($55-$138)
Electrician (Per Hour) $83 ($46-$129)
HVAC Repair $368 ($138-$735)
HVAC System Install $6,433 ($3,676-$11,028)
Roof Repair $919 ($368-$1,838)
Roof Replacement $8,271 ($5,055-$13,785)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,379 ($460-$3,217)
Divorce (Contested) $13,785 ($4,595-$27,570)
DUI Defense $4,595 ($1,838-$9,190)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,379 ($735-$2,757)
Will Preparation $460 ($184-$919)
Trust Preparation $2,298 ($919-$4,595)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14-$41)
Women's Haircut $51 ($28-$92)
Hair Coloring (Full) $138 ($69-$230)
Manicure $23 ($14-$41)
Pedicure $37 ($23-$60)
Massage (1 Hour) $74 ($46-$119)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.77 ($2.76-$5.05)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.22 ($2.30-$4.60)
Loaf of Bread $3.49 ($2.30-$5.05)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.14 ($2.76-$5.97)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.05 ($3.68-$6.89)
Rice (per lb) $0.92 ($0.55-$1.65)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $129 ($74-$230)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $64 ($28-$138)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $64 ($37-$110)
Internet (Monthly) $64 ($37-$92)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $60 ($28-$92)
Cable TV (Monthly) $78 ($46-$138)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $184 ($69-$460)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,838 ($1,103-$3,217)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $64 ($28-$119)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.35-$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $92 ($28-$230)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14-$69)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,103 ($551-$2,298)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $919 ($460-$1,838)
After-School Care (Monthly) $368 ($184-$643)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $46 ($23-$92)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $919 ($368-$2,298)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,488 ($4,595-$27,570)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $55 ($28-$92)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $92 ($46-$184)
Dog Grooming $55 ($28-$92)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $37 ($18-$69)
Dog Spay/Neuter $276 ($138-$460)
Cat Spay/Neuter $184 ($92-$368)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$513
Toddler$433
Preschool$433
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$403
Toddler$390
Preschool$390
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Scott County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Manufacturing 1,140 14 $54,439 2.79
Retail Trade 567 62 $25,556 1.14
Professional & Technical Services 166 28 $53,102 0.48
Other Services 96 18 $47,977 0.64
Transportation & Warehousing 86 10 $63,988 0.41
Information & Technology 80 5 $81,679 0.86
Construction 73 22 $44,277 0.28
Finance & Insurance 70 16 $47,926 0.35
Wholesale Trade 35 11 $70,560 0.18
Unclassified 28 9 $55,076 4.03
Real Estate 22 11 $34,058 0.28

Schools in Mount Carmel

1 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Mt Carmel Elementary Elementary 272 22 12.4:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Mount Carmel

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Campgrounds Near Mount Carmel

10 campgrounds found near Mount Carmel.

National Parks Near Mount Carmel

37 national parks and monuments found near Mount Carmel.

ParkTypeFee
Andrew Johnson National Historic Site National Historic Site Free
Bear Paw State Natural Area State Park Free
Beech Creek State Natural Area State Park Free
Blue Ridge Parkway Parkway Free
Bobs Creek State Natural Area State Park Free
Breaks Interstate Park State Park Free
Buckhorn Lake State Resort Park State Park Free
Clinch River State Park State Park Free
Clinch River State Park State Park Free
Cumberland Gap National Historical Park National Historical Park Free
Davy Crockett Birthplace State Park Free
Elk Knob State Park State Park Free
Elk Knob State Park State Park Free
Fonta Flora State Trail State Park Free
Grandfather Mountain State Park State Park Free
Great Smoky Mountains National Park National Park Free
John And Landon Carter House State Park State Park Free
Kingdom Come State Park State Park Free
Lake James State Park State Park Free
Lake James State Park State Park Free
Linville River State Natural and Scenic River State Park Free
Mount Mitchell State Park State Park Free
Natural Tunnel State Park State Park Free
NC Division of Parks and Recreation Conservation Land State Park Free
Panther Creek State Park Free
Panther Creek State Park State Park Free
Panther State Forest State Park Free
Pine Mountain State Scenic Trail State Park Free
Pineola State Natural Area State Park Free
South Mountains State Park State Park Free
Southwest Virginia Museum Historical State Park State Park Free
Southwest Virginia Museum State Park State Park Free
Sugar Mountain State Natural Area State Park Free
Sycamore Shoals State Park Free
Warriors Path State Park Free
Wilderness Road State Park State Park Free
Yellow Mountain State Natural Area State Park Free

Trails Near Mount Carmel

85 trails found near Mount Carmel.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
BUFFALO MOUNTAIN ATV TRAIL 10.8 - - -
SHINBONE 8.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
WALLEN RIDGE 6.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
DARK HOLLOW HORSE TRAIL 6.5 - - -
DEVILS FORK 6.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
GUEST RIVER GORGE 5.1 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - Yes -
STONE MOUNTAIN 4.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
STAMPING GROUND HORSE TRAIL 4.3 - - -
STONE MOUNTAIN 4.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 3.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 3.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
LONGARM TRAIL 3.6 - - -
LAKE KEOKEE LOOP 3.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
RATTLESNAKE RIDGE TRAIL 3.4 - - -
STONE MOUNTAIN 3.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
LIMESTONE COVE TRAIL 3.2 - - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 3.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
OLD DUG RD 3.1 - - -
DICK CREEK HORSE TRAIL 2.8 - - -
PATTY RIDGE TRAIL 2.7 - - -
DAVIS CREEK TRAIL 2.6 - - -
SARVIS COVE TRAIL 2.4 - - -
CALIFORNIA TRAIL 2.3 - - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LITTLE JENNINGS CREEK TRAIL 2.1 - - -
SQUIBB CREEK TRAIL 2.0 - - -
BARK CAMP LAKE 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
PAYNE BRANCH 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
GRANNY LEWIS TRAIL 1.8 - - -
TEMPLE HILL TRAIL 1.7 - - -
TURKEY PEN COVE TRAIL 1.7 - - -
BARK CAMP LAKE 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
ROCK CREEK FALLS TRAIL 1.5 - - -
COWBELL HOLLOW HORSE TRAIL 1.5 - - -
POPLAR COVE HORSE TRAIL 1.5 - - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
DARK HOLLOW 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
LITTLE STONY 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
SILL BRANCH SOUTH TRAIL 1.3 - - -
LITTLE STONY 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
STRAIGHT FORK RIDGE 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
JENNINGS CREEK HORSE TRAIL 1.2 - - -
OLINGER GAP 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
MIDDLE SPRING RIDGE TRAIL 1.1 - - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 1.1 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - - Yes
HIGH KNOB LOOP 1.0 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - - Yes
DOCTORS RIDGE HORSE TRAIL 1.0 - - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
HIGH KNOB LAKE 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
HIGH KNOB LOOP 0.9 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - - Yes
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
STONE MOUNTAIN 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HELL HOLLOW TRAIL 0.7 - - -
SILL BRANCH NORTH TRAIL 0.6 - - -
STRAIGHT FORK RIDGE 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
STONE MOUNTAIN 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 0.6 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - - Yes
STONE MOUNTAIN 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
KITCHEN ROCK 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 0.6 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - - Yes
DEVILS FORK 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
ROCK CREEK BICYCLE TRAIL 0.5 - - -
LITTLE STONY 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
CHIEF BENGE SCOUT 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
WALLEN RIDGE 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
PETES BRANCH TRAIL 0.4 - - -
GUEST RIVER GORGE 0.4 IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL - Yes -
LOWER HORSE CREEK TRAIL 0.4 - - -
HIGH KNOB LOOP 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
HEMLOCK FOREST TRAIL 0.3 - - -
DEVILS FORK 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
TRAIL OF THE HARDWOODS 0.2 - - -
BARK CAMP LAKE 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
PAYNE BRANCH 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
SCARLET OAK TRAIL 0.1 - - -
STONE MOUNTAIN 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
LAKE KEOKEE LOOP 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
LAKE KEOKEE LOOP 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -

Museums in Mount Carmel

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
NETHERLAND INN EXCHANGE PLACE ASSOCIATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION4812 OREBANK ROAD4232886071$86,703
BOONESCREEK HISTORICAL TRUSTHISTORIC PRESERVATION$8,119
BAILEYTON AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
BAYS MOUNTAIN PLANETARIUMSCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM853 BAYS MOUNTAIN ROAD
CLINCH MOUNTAIN CULTURAL CENTERGENERAL MUSEUM236 HOMEPLACE DR4233602947
DANIEL BOONE WILDERNESS TRAILHISTORIC PRESERVATION2764524520
EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND GENERAL SHALE BRICK NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUMNATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM4234393659
ETSU NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM1212 SUNCREST DR4234393659
EXCHANGE PLACEGENERAL MUSEUM4232886071
FALL BRANCH HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
MAXWELL ACADEMY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION
REMNANT YUCHI NATION EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCEHISTORIC PRESERVATION

Libraries in Mount Carmel

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
KINGSPORT PUBLIC LIBRARY400 BROAD STREET0.0185,687
MT. CARMEL LIBRARY100 1/2 MAIN STREET0.04,251

Farmers Markets in Mount Carmel

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Appalachian Farmers' MarketIntersection of Fair Street and Lakeview DriveJune to OctoberVisit
kingsport farmers marketconor of clinchfild and center streetJanuary to December
Rogersville Farmers Market85 Main St.
Town of Gate City Farmer's Market156 East Jackson StreetVisit

Restaurants in Mount Carmel

5 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

China Buffet
Fusion at Ridgefields
Mad Greek
Pizza Hut
Waffle House

Monuments in Mount Carmel

1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Battle of Kingsport

Gas Stations in Mount Carmel

3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Marathon
Murphy USA
Weigel's

Banks in Mount Carmel

3 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Citizens Bank
Eastman Credit Union
Eastman Credit Union - Mt. Carmel

Shopping Malls in Mount Carmel

1 shopping malls within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Jennings Plaza

Golf Courses in Mount Carmel

1 golf courses within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Ridgefields Golf & Athletic Club

Breweries in Mount Carmel

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Countryside Vineyards & WineryAir Fresheners, Vineyards, Deordorant, Wineries & Vineyards, Food & Drink, Brewers, Soap, Wineries, 658 Henry Harr Rd4233231660, 423 323-1660Visit
Sleepy Owl BreweryBreweries, Food & Drink151 E Main St4233908476
Triple B BreweryBeer Garden and Brewery1069 Oak Drive Cir4239633609
Triple B Brewery, LlcBrewers935 Wilcox Ct4234296266Visit

Cell Towers in Mount Carmel

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
Clinchport Site STATE ROAD 629TOWER86
52640 VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAYLTOWER77

Fire Stations in Mount Carmel

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Mount Carmel Fire Department211 Hammond AVEVolunteer423-357-1013

Bridges in Mount Carmel

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete continuous19622429,803F
Tee BeamConcrete continuous196259227,414P
Tee BeamConcrete continuous196259227,414P
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous200949710,970G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19802553,153F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19802043,153F
CulvertConcrete continuous1952232,036F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1981120676G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel197024273G
SlabConcrete199944248F
SlabConcrete199981248F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19903750G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19901,80350F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19803650F
Channel BeamConcrete19803150F
SlabConcrete19703550G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19504250F
SlabConcrete19323321P

Superfund Sites Near Mount Carmel

9 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
DIXIE CEMENT CO.154 JUDGE GRESHAM RDWASHINGTON
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO200 S WILCOX DRSULLIVAN
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO200 S WILCOX DRSULLIVAN
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO200 S WILCOX DRSULLIVAN
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO200 S WILCOX DRSULLIVAN
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO200 S WILCOX DRSULLIVAN
HUTCHINSON SEALING SYSTEMS, INC.309 PRESS RDHAWKINS
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATIONHIGHWAY 65 SOUTHSCOTT
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATIONHIGHWAY 65 SOUTHSCOTT

Airports Near Mount Carmel

35 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA AirportTRIMedium Airport
Avery County Morrison Field-Small Airport
Cantwell Airport-Small Airport
Center Field-Small Airport
Cloud 9 Aerodrome-Small Airport
Crumley Field-Small Airport
Darnell's Field-Small Airport
Darnell's Landings Airport-Small Airport
Elizabethton Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Flaglor Airport-Small Airport
Flying W Airport-Small Airport
Friendship Field-Small Airport
Greeneville Municipal AirportGCYSmall Airport
Hawkins County Airport-Small Airport
Hensley Airpark-Small Airport
Indian Springs Airport-Small Airport
Johnson City Airport-Small Airport
King Fisher Field-Small Airport
Kite Field-Small Airport
Lee County Airport-Small Airport
Lonesome Pine AirportLNPSmall Airport
Morristown Regional AirportMORSmall Airport
Mountain Air Airport-Small Airport
Mountain View Airport-Small Airport
Murphy Field-Small Airport
Roach Farm Airport-Small Airport
Skyline Peak Airport-Small Airport
Southfork Airport-Small Airport
Srigley Field Airstrip-Small Airport
Strawberry Ridge Airstrip-Small Airport
Tommy's Field Airport-Small Airport
Tucker Guthrie Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Virginia Highlands AirportVJISmall Airport
Ward Farms Airport-Small Airport
Wingman Aerodrome-Small Airport

Police Stations in Mount Carmel

4 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Baileyton Police Station
Church Hill Police Department
Kingsport Police Department200 Shelby Street
Mount Carmel Police Department

Grocery Stores in Mount Carmel

13 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
CVS PHARMACY 4240Other4400 W Stone Dr
DOLLAR GENERAL 13734Other105 Francisco Ln
Dollar General 21839Other217 Main St E
Dollar Tree 334Other2400 W Stone Dr
Ians Market 173Convenience Store4221 W Stone Dr
Murphy USA 6696Convenience Store2520 W Stone Dr
Price Less Foods 469Supermarket4320A W Stone Dr
Quick Stop Market 29Convenience Store152 Main St E
SkipezConvenience Store106 Main St W
Valley Foodmart & TobaccoConvenience Store6125 Carters Valley Rd
Walgreens 09428Other4500 W Stone Dr
Walmart Supercenter 742Super Store2500 W Stone Dr
Weigels 1093Convenience Store4401 W Stone Dr

Post Offices in Mount Carmel

1 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
United States Postal Service - Mt. Carmel, TN

Treatment Centers in Mount Carmel

5 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Comprehensive Community Services - Adolescent Residential ServicesSubstance Abuse423-928-6581
Comprehensive Community Services - OP Treatment Center/Kingsport OfficeSubstance Abuse423-765-2653
Frontier Health - Holston Children and Youth ServicesBoth423-224-1000
Frontier Health - Holston Counseling ServicesBoth423-224-1300
Frontier Health - Victory CenterBoth423-224-1417

DOL Wage Violations in Mount Carmel

1 employers with DOL wage violations totaling $2,313 in back wages owed to 39 employees.

1
Violations
$2,313
Back Wages Owed
39
Employees Owed
Data from the U.S. Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division (WHD) enforcement actions since FY 2005.
Employer Severity Parent Company ZIP Industry Cases Back Wages Per Employee Employees
Subway - Subway 37645 - 1 $2,313 $59 39

Churches & Religious Organizations in Mount Carmel

4 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
NEWDIRECTION NETWORK220 MONTGOMERY AVE
PILLAR DIARIES809 SEVEN OAKS DR
SHE LEADS NATIVE AMERICA544 OLD HICKORY DR
TLC MINISTRY630 REDWOOD DR

Explore Near Mount Carmel

Haunted Places
3
Locations with documented reports of paranormal activity and sightings
View all →
Historic Markers
2
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
UFO Sightings
1
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Haunted Places Near Mount Carmel

3 reported haunted locations found near Mount Carmel.

Name Description
Netherland Inn Road Hugh Hamblen was killed on Netherland Inn Road in 1922, run down by a car. He had been visiting his son, who had also been in a car accident, in the hospital. On foggy nights, Hamblen stands in the road in a trench coat with outstretched hands warning oncoming cars of the fog. Over 120 people have reported seeing him.
Rotherwood Mansion Sometime back, a women lived in this house, and was looking for a husband. When she found one, he drowned on a fishing trip at Holston River on the wedding day. This happened several times to this girl, and soon she murdered herself. Now on foggy, full moon nights, people have reported 2 things. 1, they said they saw a women in a wedding dress in her room window, crying. 2, they saw a women in a wedding dress rushing down Holston River.
Sensabaugh Tunnel This tunnel was built in the early 1920's and is one of the most famous haunted places in our area. Mr. Sensabaugh is told to have killed his entire family in the stream that runs through the tunnel, and now it is said you can hear his baby's voice crying and legend tells you can see all types of orbs and figures, also it is said that a women and her child was in a bad storm and pulled off into the tunnel to get shelter and the next day they found the body's of the two dead and now it is said...

Historic Markers Near Mount Carmel

2 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Mount Carmel.

Name Description
First Settlers Marker is on U.S. 11W just south of Edgewood Avenue, on the right when traveling south.
Gov. McMinn’s Home Marker is at the intersection of U.S. 11W and Independence Avenue, on the right when traveling south on U.S. 11W.

UFO Sightings Near Mount Carmel

1 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Mount Carmel.

Name Year Description
Mount carmel, TN 1998 Bright shiny object splits in two and disappears above horizon.

Mines Near Mount Carmel

1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Mount Carmel.

Name Description
Kingsport Quarry Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC - Surface (Active)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Mount Carmel.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Carmel

What is the population of Mount Carmel?

Mount Carmel has a population of 5,504 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 829 people per square mile, spread across 6.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.7% female and 51.3% male.

Is Mount Carmel expensive to live in?

Mount Carmel is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $71,336, 5% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $179,700 (36% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $804 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Mount Carmel safe?

Mount Carmel is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 21 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 451 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Mount Carmel receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Mount Carmel?

Mount Carmel enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.0 inches, with 5.1 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Mount Carmel?

The unemployment rate in Mount Carmel is 7.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $865. There are 407 business establishments in the area, including 21 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 12.2% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Mount Carmel?

The median home value in Mount Carmel is $179,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $267,038. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $295,000, with homes typically selling within 107 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $804. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 88.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,943.

How are the schools in Mount Carmel?

Schools in Mount Carmel have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.0% of adults in Mount Carmel hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. 3.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Mount Carmel?

The obesity rate in Mount Carmel is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.2% of adults are smokers. 24.3% are physically inactive. 31.3% of residents report depression. 12.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 50.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,060.

What is transportation like in Mount Carmel?

The average commute in Mount Carmel is 25 minutes. 73.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.2% work from home.

What are the demographics of Mount Carmel?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Carmel is 97.3% White, 0.8% Asian. 99.2% of residents speak only English at home. 9.6% of the population are military veterans. 22.4% of residents have a disability. 87.5% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Mount Carmel with another city:

Want every data point for Mount Carmel?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile