Mount Clemens, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Macomb County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
15,567 Population 3,806/sq mi density
$57,663 Median Income $33,527 per capita
$169,000 Home Value $178,380 Zillow
$899 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$57,663 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$169,000 home value, $899/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Mount Clemens, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,663
23% below
$33,527 per capita
Home Value
$169,000
40% below
Zillow: $178,380
Median Rent
$899/mo
23% below
32.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.8%
47% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.4%
78% above
10.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.5%
29% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Mount Clemens Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mount Clemens's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
60%
Rent
77%
Poverty
82%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
178%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mount Clemens a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mount Clemens residents earn a median household income of $57,663 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,527. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4% (78% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 19,678 business establishments, including 1,797 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mount Clemens is $169,000 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $178,380. Median rent is $899/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Education

17.8% of adults in Mount Clemens hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mount Clemens has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population15,567
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density3,806/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$57,663
Per Capita$33,527
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty10.2%
County GDP$54,177M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,366

Housing

A+
Home Value$169,000
Rent$899
Ownership61.5%
Zillow$178,380
Housing Units6,888
Rent Burden32.0%

Health

Obesity41.5%
Diabetes11.4%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death8,360/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain35.0 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation611 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute26 min
Broadband90.9%
Internet Speed191 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries26

Did You Know?

Mount Clemens was founded in 1799.
The median home in Mount Clemens was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Oakland County International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
15.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 191 Mbps.
There are 1,797 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 55 fatal vehicle crashes.