Mount Crested Butte, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Chaffee County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
829 Population 400/sq mi density
$93,182 Median Income $64,094 per capita
$594,600 Home Value $762,554 Zillow
$1,717 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
34°F Avg Temperature
103 Violent Crime/100K 103 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$93,182 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$594,600 home value, $1,717/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
103 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
80.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Mount Crested Butte, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$93,182
24% above
$64,094 per capita
Home Value
$594,600
111% above
Zillow: $762,554
Median Rent
$1,717/mo
48% above
23.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
103/100K
73% below
103/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
80.8%
140% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.1%
31% below
7.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
34°F

How Mount Crested Butte Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mount Crested Butte's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
124%
Home Value
211%
Rent
148%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
240%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
27%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mount Crested Butte a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mount Crested Butte residents earn a median household income of $93,182 , which is 24% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $64,094. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,244 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mount Crested Butte is $594,600 , 111% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $762,554. Median rent is $1,717/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Safety & Crime

Mount Crested Butte reports 103 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 73% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 103/100K.

Education

80.8% of adults in Mount Crested Butte hold a bachelor's degree or higher (140% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mount Crested Butte has an average annual temperature of 34°F (1°C). Winters average 10°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population829
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density400/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans2.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$93,182
Per Capita$64,094
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$1,305M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,014

Housing

B
Home Value$594,600
Rent$1,717
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$762,554
Housing Units1,512
Rent Burden23.4%

Crime

F
Violent103/100K
Property103/100K

Health

Obesity22.1%
Diabetes6.0%
Smoking7.5%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death6,516/100K

Climate

Avg Temp34°F
Rain23.8 in/yr
Elevation9,738 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+80.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+24.5%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 55%
Commute10 min
Broadband97.5%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mount Crested Butte was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
4.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.