At a Glance
Median Income
$55,500
$26,950 per capita
Home Value
$80,000
Zillow: $187,144
Bachelor's Degree+
16.2%
94.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
15.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
17.1% smoking rate
How Mount Etna Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Mount Etna's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Mount Etna a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Mount Etna residents earn a median household income of $55,500 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $26,950. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 990 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Mount Etna is $80,000 , 72% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $187,144. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
16.2% of adults in Mount Etna hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(52% below the national average).
94.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Mount Etna has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population155
Median Age43.9 yrs
Density1,292/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$55,500
Per Capita$26,950
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty15.1%
County GDP$2,057M
Avg Weekly Wage$948
Housing
A+
Home Value$80,000
Rent
Ownership88.6%
Zillow$187,144
Housing Units84
Rent Burden27.3%
Health
Obesity40.3%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death9,432/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation815 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score6.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute30 min
Broadband71.4%
Internet Speed108 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Did You Know?
The median home in Mount Etna was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Fort Wayne International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.406 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
7.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 108 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.