Mount Healthy Heights, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Hamilton County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
3,547
Population
4,859/sq mi density
$65,714
Median Income
$26,981 per capita
$145,200
Home Value
$231,946 Zillow
$1,224
Median Rent
33.0% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$65,714 median income, 7.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$145,200 home value, $1,224/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,547
Census 2023
Population Density
4,859
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (2.0 km²)
Median Age
28.6 yrs
26% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.1%
Male
54.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 31.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 46.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 17.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
31.3%
Black
46.8%
Hispanic
4%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.9%
Spanish
2.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.7%
Veterans
9.6%
60% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.9%
24% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.6%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.4%
21% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.505
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,547 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 4,859 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 28.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.1% |
| Female | 54.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 31.3% |
| Black or African American | 46.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 96.9% |
| Spanish | 2.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.7% |
| Veterans | 9.6% |
| Disability | 9.9% |
| Health Insurance | 89.6% |
| Uninsured | 10.4% |
| Broadband Access | 96.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.505 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |