At a Glance
Median Income
$80,250
$16,008 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
58.3% high school+
Unemployment
22.6%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
18.0% smoking rate
How Mount Hebron Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Mount Hebron's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Mount Hebron a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Mount Hebron residents earn a median household income of $80,250 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $16,008. The unemployment rate stands at 22.6% (528% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,836 business establishments, including 141 restaurants.
Education
0.0% of adults in Mount Hebron hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(100% below the national average).
58.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Mount Hebron has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population131
Median Age40.1 yrs
Density175/mi²
Male / Female34% / 66%
Foreign Born42.7%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$80,250
Per Capita$16,008
Unemployment22.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,304M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,033
Housing
Home Value
Rent
Ownership58.3%
Zillow$117,990
Housing Units28
Rent Burden32.7%
Health
Obesity38.3%
Diabetes15.3%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death13,488/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Rain12.0 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation4,262 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+58.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute14 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries9
Did You Know?
The median home in Mount Hebron was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Crater Lake/Klamath Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
42.7% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 141 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
455 declared natural disasters on record.