Mount Morris, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Livingston County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
3,258 Population 1,589/sq mi density
$52,697 Median Income $30,070 per capita
$89,000 Home Value $172,118 Zillow
$740 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$52,697 median income, 6.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$89,000 home value, $740/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Mount Morris, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,697
30% below
$30,070 per capita
Home Value
$89,000
68% below
Zillow: $172,118
Median Rent
$740/mo
36% below
23.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.5%
42% below
92.7% high school+
Unemployment
6.0%
67% above
11.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Mount Morris Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mount Morris's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
32%
Rent
64%
Poverty
95%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
167%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mount Morris a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mount Morris residents earn a median household income of $52,697 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,070. The unemployment rate stands at 6.0% (67% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,495 business establishments, including 133 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mount Morris is $89,000 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $172,118. Median rent is $740/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

19.5% of adults in Mount Morris hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 92.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mount Morris has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,258
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density1,589/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$52,697
Per Capita$30,070
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$3,092M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,093

Housing

A+
Home Value$89,000
Rent$740
Ownership77.3%
Zillow$172,118
Housing Units1,572
Rent Burden23.4%

Health

Obesity34.3%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death5,954/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain33.1 in/yr
Elevation632 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute26 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed122 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Mount Morris was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 122 Mbps.
There are 133 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.