Mount Pleasant, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Independence County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
311 Population 89/sq mi density
$34,625 Median Income $21,774 per capita
$116,700 Home Value $173,245 Zillow
$375 Median Rent 15.4% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$34,625 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$116,700 home value, $375/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mount Pleasant, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,625
54% below
$21,774 per capita
Home Value
$116,700
59% below
Zillow: $173,245
Median Rent
$375/mo
68% below
15.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.0%
82% below
75.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
13.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Mount Pleasant Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mount Pleasant's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
41%
Rent
32%
Poverty
110%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mount Pleasant a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mount Pleasant residents earn a median household income of $34,625 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,774. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 958 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mount Pleasant is $116,700 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $173,245. Median rent is $375/month, with 15.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

6.0% of adults in Mount Pleasant hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 75.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mount Pleasant has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population311
Median Age52.7 yrs
Density89/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans14.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$34,625
Per Capita$21,774
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$2,636M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$116,700
Rent$375
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$173,245
Housing Units141
Rent Burden15.4%

Health

Obesity39.9%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,068/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain48.9 in/yr
Elevation693 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.0%
High School+75.1%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Commute26 min
Broadband67.9%
Internet Speed69 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mount Pleasant was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Batesville Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
35.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.