Mount Pleasant, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Isabella County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
21,420
Population
2,775/sq mi density
$39,924
Median Income
$25,323 per capita
$168,700
Home Value
$228,520 Zillow
$870
Median Rent
33.3% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
433
Violent Crime/100K
1,035 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$39,924 median income, 9.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$168,700 home value, $870/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
433 violent crimes/100K (14% above avg)
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
44.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
21,420
Census 2023
Population Density
2,775
per square mile
Land Area
7.8
square miles (20.3 km²)
Median Age
23.3 yrs
40% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.6%
Male
53.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 5.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.8% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81.6%
Black
5.2%
Hispanic
6.4%
Asian
2.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.9%
Spanish
7.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.8%
Veterans
3.4%
43% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.9%
1% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.2%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.8%
9% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.480
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 21,420 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,775 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 7.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 23.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.6% |
| Female | 53.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.6% |
| Black or African American | 5.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.4% |
| Asian | 2.8% |
Language
| English Only | 92.9% |
| Spanish | 7.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.8% |
| Veterans | 3.4% |
| Disability | 12.9% |
| Health Insurance | 92.2% |
| Uninsured | 7.8% |
| Broadband Access | 77.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.480 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |