Mount Pleasant, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Maury County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,803 Population 382/sq mi density
$49,897 Median Income $28,512 per capita
$217,600 Home Value $282,570 Zillow
$812 Median Rent 25.9% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
248 Violent Crime/100K 745 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$49,897 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$217,600 home value, $812/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
248 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Mount Pleasant, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,897
34% below
$28,512 per capita
Home Value
$217,600
23% below
Zillow: $282,570
Median Rent
$812/mo
30% below
25.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
248/100K
35% below
745/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.3%
61% below
92.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
15.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% above
20.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Mount Pleasant Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mount Pleasant's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
77%
Rent
70%
Poverty
123%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
58%
Crime
65%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mount Pleasant a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mount Pleasant residents earn a median household income of $49,897 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,512. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,126 business establishments, including 207 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mount Pleasant is $217,600 , 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $282,570. Median rent is $812/month, with 25.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Safety & Crime

Mount Pleasant reports 248 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 35% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 745/100K.

Education

13.3% of adults in Mount Pleasant hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 92.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mount Pleasant has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 62.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.

Data Overview

People

Population4,803
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density382/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans9.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$49,897
Per Capita$28,512
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty15.3%
County GDP$7,115M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,207

Housing

A
Home Value$217,600
Rent$812
Ownership62.1%
Zillow$282,570
Housing Units2,212
Rent Burden25.9%

Crime

F
Violent248/100K
Property745/100K

Health

Obesity37.6%
Diabetes12.5%
Smoking20.2%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,706/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain62.2 in/yr
AQI33 (Good)
Elevation624 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.3%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute26 min
Broadband81.9%
Internet Speed166 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Mount Pleasant was founded in 1824.
The median home in Mount Pleasant was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Maury County Regional (1 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 166 Mbps.
There are 207 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.