At a Glance
Median Income
$68,281
$37,972 per capita
Home Value
$522,100
Zillow: $440,920
Median Rent
$1,434/mo
27.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
405/100K
3,132/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
34.7%
84.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.9%
10.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F
293 sunny days/yr
How Mount Rainier Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Mount Rainier's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Mount Rainier a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Mount Rainier residents earn a median household income of $68,281 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,972. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,770 business establishments, including 1,546 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Mount Rainier is $522,100 , 85% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $440,920. Median rent is $1,434/month, with 27.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.
Safety & Crime
Mount Rainier reports 405 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 7% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,132/100K. The murder rate is 12.3/100K.
Education
34.7% of adults in Mount Rainier hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(3% above the national average).
84.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Mount Rainier has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population8,235
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density12,867/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$68,281
Per Capita$37,972
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$65,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,411
Housing
C
Home Value$522,100
Rent$1,434
Ownership24.3%
Zillow$440,920
Housing Units4,273
Rent Burden27.3%
Crime
F
Violent405/100K
Property3,132/100K
Murder12.3/100K
Assault147/100K
Burglary295/100K
Health
Obesity40.9%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking10.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,436/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Sunny Days293/yr
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation77 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+34.7%
High School+84.3%
Graduate+16.3%
School Score4.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 11% / D 86%
Commute31 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries19
Did You Know?
The median home in Mount Rainier was built in 1950.
18.4% of residents use public transit to commute.
16.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.408 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
There are 1,546 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 116 fatal vehicle crashes.