Median Income
$110,786
47% higher than US avg
Home Value
$200,300
29% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
190/100K
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.3%
1% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$696
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.1%
75% lower than US avg
How Mount Zion Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,076
Median Age40.1 yrs
Density1,426/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans5.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$110,786
Per Capita$43,308
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty3.1%
County GDP$9,054M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$200,300
Rent$696
Ownership84.5%
Zillow$189,335
Housing Units2,335
Rent Burden21.1%
Crime
F
Violent190/100K
Property1,035/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault86/100K
Burglary155/100K
Health
Obesity36.8%
Uninsured5.8%
Smoking11.8%
Depression22.8%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain36.4 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation667 ft (203 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.3%
High School+97.9%
Graduate+11.5%
School Score4.73
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute21 min
Broadband94.3%
EV Stations16
Libraries9
Is Mount Zion a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mount Zion receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Mount Zion offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mount Zion is $110,786, which is significantly higher than the national average / 47% above $75,149. This places Mount Zion among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mount Zion is $200,300, 29% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $696 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Mount Zion is below the national average at 190 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,035 per 100,000, 47% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Mount Zion experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 36.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Mount Zion has a population of 6,076 with a density of 1,426 people per square mile, spread across 4.2 square miles. The median age is 40.1 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (90.2%), with 4.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.2% of residents. 5.6% of the population are veterans. 6.2% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.1yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mount Zion vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.2%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.8%
79% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mount Zion vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mount Zion is $110,786, which is 47% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,308 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,304. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,981 business establishments, including 244 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mount Zion vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $110,786 |
| 47% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,308 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,304 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,393 |
| Gini Index | 0.466 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.1% |
| 75% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,981 |
| County GDP | $9,054M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 244 |
| Healthcare | 271 |
| Retail | 334 |
| Manufacturing | 92 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,684 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.1% |
The median home value in Mount Zion is $200,300, 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $189,335. Homes sell for 93% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $696 (40% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,335 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $6,684 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 21.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $200,300 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $189,335 |
| Median List Price | $267,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $267,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $122 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.0% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Inventory | 5 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $696 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.5% |
| Housing Units | 2,335 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,684 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.34% |
In Mount Zion, 36.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.9% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 21.4% report binge drinking. 18.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 22.8% report depression. 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 5.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,126. The dentist ratio is 1:1,611. 83.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mount Zion vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.8% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.0% |
| Depression | 22.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 10.8% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.8% |
| Uninsured | 5.8% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,126 |
| Dentists | 1:1,611 |
| Mental Health | 1:538 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 65.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,949/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 271 |
Mount Zion has a violent crime rate of 190 per 100,000 residents, 50% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 86.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 103.5. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,035 per 100,000, 47% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 810, burglary at 155, vehicle theft at 69 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mount Zion receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Mount Zion vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 189.7/100K |
| 50% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 103.5/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 86.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,034.7/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
| Burglary | 155.2/100K |
| Theft | 810.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 69.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Mount Zion experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 36.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 667 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.1°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 667 ft (203 m) |
| Area | 4.2 sq mi (10.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,426/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7840°N, 88.8850°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Macon County County |
| Nearest Airport | Central Il Regional/Bloomington-Normal (BMI) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
36.4"
4% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0498 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 2.66 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on May 13, 2025.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
107 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
67 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
84 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
108 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
131 km |
| Sep 5, 2004 |
3 km WNW of Saint Peter, Illinois |
M2.9 |
100 km |
| Apr 24, 1990 |
5 km SW of Newton, Illinois |
M2.9 |
109 km |
| Mar 28, 2024 |
1 km NNE of Germantown, Illinois |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Sep 14, 2011 |
8 km NW of Mount Erie, Illinois |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
6 km W of Dwight, Illinois |
M2.6 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
772 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 26 fatalities, 616 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1977 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1957 |
EF4 |
70 km |
2 |
| Dec 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2011 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 19, 2009 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| May 9, 1995 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1978 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
44 km |
6 |
| Aug 6, 1977 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
53°F (11°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Mount Zion has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 27°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Mount Zion. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,000 |
| Toddler | $888 |
| Preschool | $830 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $637 |
| Toddler | $668 |
| Preschool | $570 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Zion
What is the population of Mount Zion?
Mount Zion has a population of 6,076 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 1,426 people per square mile, spread across 4.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.1 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Mount Zion expensive to live in?
Mount Zion has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $110,786, 47% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $200,300 (29% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $696 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Mount Zion safe?
Mount Zion is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 190 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,035 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Mount Zion receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Mount Zion?
Mount Zion has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 36.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Mount Zion?
The job market in Mount Zion is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,304. There are 1,981 business establishments in the area, including 244 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 5.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mount Zion?
The median home value in Mount Zion is $200,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $189,335. For renters, the median monthly rent is $696. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.5%. The average annual property tax is $6,684.
How are the schools in Mount Zion?
Schools in Mount Zion have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 33.3% of adults in Mount Zion hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.9% have completed high school. 11.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mount Zion?
The obesity rate in Mount Zion is 36.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 18.0% are physically inactive. 22.8% of residents report depression. 5.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 83.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,126.
What is transportation like in Mount Zion?
The average commute in Mount Zion is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 91.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mount Zion?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Zion is 90.2% White, 4.1% Black or African American. 97.2% of residents speak only English at home. 5.6% of the population are military veterans. 6.2% of residents have a disability. 98.8% have health insurance coverage.