Mountain City, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Johnson County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,275 Population 675/sq mi density
$36,902 Median Income $25,312 per capita
$186,800 Home Value $241,185 Zillow
$420 Median Rent 26.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$36,902 median income, 8.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$186,800 home value, $420/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Mountain City, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,902
51% below
$25,312 per capita
Home Value
$186,800
34% below
Zillow: $241,185
Median Rent
$420/mo
64% below
26.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.9%
74% below
74.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.0%
122% above
23.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
24.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Mountain City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mountain City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
66%
Rent
36%
Poverty
192%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
222%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mountain City a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mountain City residents earn a median household income of $36,902 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,312. The unemployment rate stands at 8.0% (122% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 378 business establishments, including 32 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mountain City is $186,800 , 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $241,185. Median rent is $420/month, with 26.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

8.9% of adults in Mountain City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 74.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mountain City has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,275
Median Age54.3 yrs
Density675/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born3.4%
Veterans13.1%

Economy

D
Median Income$36,902
Per Capita$25,312
Unemployment8.0%
Poverty23.8%
County GDP$596M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,031

Housing

B+
Home Value$186,800
Rent$420
Ownership56.4%
Zillow$241,185
Housing Units1,274
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes13.9%
Smoking24.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death13,388/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain47.2 in/yr
Elevation2,390 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.9%
High School+74.9%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute24 min
Broadband81.1%
Internet Speed167 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mountain City was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
26.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 167 Mbps.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.