Mountain Home AFB, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Elmore County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
3,198 Population 321/sq mi density
$72,411 Median Income $26,517 per capita
$1,821 Median Rent 30.3% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$72,411 median income, 6.6% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Mountain Home AFB, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,411
4% below
$26,517 per capita
Median Rent
$1,821/mo
57% above
30.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
99.7% high school+
Unemployment
6.6%
83% above
1.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Mountain Home AFB Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mountain Home AFB's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Rent
157%
Poverty
14%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
183%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mountain Home AFB a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mountain Home AFB residents earn a median household income of $72,411 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,517. The unemployment rate stands at 6.6% (83% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 771 business establishments, including 70 restaurants.

Education

34.8% of adults in Mountain Home AFB hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 99.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mountain Home AFB has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,198
Median Age22.4 yrs
Density321/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Foreign Born4.3%
Veterans21.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$72,411
Per Capita$26,517
Unemployment6.6%
Poverty1.7%
County GDP$1,908M
Avg Weekly Wage$908

Housing

B+
Home Value
Rent$1,821
Ownership0.4%
Zillow$353,405
Housing Units863
Rent Burden30.3%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death7,344/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain7.4 in/yr
Elevation2,990 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+99.7%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 24%
Commute11 min
Broadband97.6%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Mountain Home AFB was founded in 1942.
The median home in Mountain Home AFB was built in 2006.
The nearest airport is Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
4.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.