Mountain, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Pembina County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
101 Population 842/sq mi density
$96,000 Home Value $171,055 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
38°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mountain, ND

At a Glance

Home Value
$96,000
66% below
Zillow: $171,055
Median Rent
$725/mo
38% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.7%
45% below
82.4% high school+
Unemployment
13.3%
269% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
38°F

How Mountain Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mountain's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
34%
Rent
62%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
369%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mountain a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mountain is $96,000 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $171,055. Median rent is $725/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

18.7% of adults in Mountain hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 82.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mountain has an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winters average 4°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population101
Median Age69.5 yrs
Density842/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born5.9%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$34,635
Unemployment13.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$813M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,124

Housing

Home Value$96,000
Rent$725
Ownership63.6%
Zillow$171,055
Housing Units30
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity42.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death9,577/100K

Climate

Avg Temp38°F
Rain20.0 in/yr
Elevation1,068 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.7%
High School+82.4%
Graduate+8.9%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Broadband72.7%
Internet Speed212 Mbps
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Mountain was founded in 1884.
The median home in Mountain was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Grand Forks International (60 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 212 Mbps.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.