Mountain Park, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Cherokee County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
823 Population 28,483/sq mi density
$135,000 Median Income $70,177 per capita
$321,500 Home Value $646,554 Zillow
$1,841 Median Rent 46.8% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$135,000 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$321,500 home value, $1,841/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Mountain Park, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$135,000
80% above
$70,177 per capita
Home Value
$321,500
14% above
Zillow: $646,554
Median Rent
$1,841/mo
58% above
46.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
57.5%
71% above
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
2.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
11.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Mountain Park Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mountain Park's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
180%
Home Value
114%
Rent
158%
Poverty
21%
Bachelor's
171%
Unemployment
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mountain Park a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mountain Park residents earn a median household income of $135,000 , which is 80% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $70,177. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,029 business establishments, including 455 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mountain Park is $321,500 , 14% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $646,554. Median rent is $1,841/month, with 46.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

57.5% of adults in Mountain Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% above the national average). 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mountain Park has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population823
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density28,483/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born6.6%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$135,000
Per Capita$70,177
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$13,257M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,044

Housing

A+
Home Value$321,500
Rent$1,841
Ownership90.7%
Zillow$646,554
Housing Units438
Rent Burden46.8%

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking11.1%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death5,753/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain55.6 in/yr
Elevation982 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+57.5%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+17.1%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute27 min
Broadband99.4%
Internet Speed161 Mbps
EV Stations21
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Mountain Park was founded in 1927.
The median home in Mountain Park was built in 1985.
51.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.408 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 161 Mbps.
There are 455 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 21 fatal vehicle crashes.