Mountain Ranch, CA

Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
310 Population 79/sq mi density
$160,837 Median Income $67,569 per capita
$457,900 Home Value $345,817 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$160,837 median income, 20.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$457,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
46.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Mountain Ranch, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$160,837
114% above
$67,569 per capita
Home Value
$457,900
62% above
Zillow: $345,817
Bachelor's Degree+
46.8%
39% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
20.6%
472% above
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.6%
2% below
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Mountain Ranch Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mountain Ranch's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
214%
Home Value
162%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
139%
Unemployment
572%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mountain Ranch a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mountain Ranch residents earn a median household income of $160,837 , which is 114% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $67,569. The unemployment rate stands at 20.6% (472% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,514 business establishments, including 118 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mountain Ranch is $457,900 , 62% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $345,817. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2000.

Education

46.8% of adults in Mountain Ranch hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mountain Ranch has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population310
Median Age58.1 yrs
Density79/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans35.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$160,837
Per Capita$67,569
Unemployment20.6%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$2,074M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,112

Housing

A+
Home Value$457,900
Rent
Ownership93.2%
Zillow$345,817
Housing Units233
Rent Burden33.4%

Health

Obesity31.6%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death7,926/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain40.6 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation2,050 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+46.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Mountain Ranch was built in 2000.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (63 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
5.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 118 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.